Total frozen poultry supplies on November 30, 2022 were down 11 percent from the previous month but up 18 percent from a year ago, according to USDA’s November Cold Storage report. Total stocks of chicken were up two percent from the previous month and up 22 percent from last year.

Further data from USDA’s report, which was released this week, can be found below:

Commodity
Frozen Poultry – Chicken
Stocks in all warehousesNovember 30, 2022 as a percent of
30-Nov-2131-Oct-2230-Nov-2230-Nov-2131-Oct-22
(1,000 pounds)(1,000 pounds)(1,000 pounds)(percent)(percent)
Broiler, fryers, and roasters14,38913,79111,2287881
Hens, mature chickens3,8254,3824,16010995
Breasts and breast meat155,065222,200239,702155108
Drumsticks35,18531,67033,88196107
Leg quarters77,154102,88598,75412896
Legs8,86920,18618,46120891
Thigh and thigh quarters14,84211,72511,4127797
Thigh Meat15,60716,38117,831114109
Wings73,75182,09477,59010595
Paws and feet31,64037,98432,64110386
Other314,534348,028360,650115104
Total Chicken744,861891,326906,310122102

The full report can be found here.