Chicken exports in October 2022 increased eight percent in quantity and increased 16.3 percent in value when compared with October 2021, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for October 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of October
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
metric tons%million dollars%
Chicken Parts306,538340,48711.1367.20443.8420.9
Prepared Chicken Sausages10,8525,244-51.731.9523.57-26.2
Whole Chickens4,5841,994-56.56.223.85-38.0
Total321,974347,7258.0405.37471.2716.3

 

Chicken exports for January-October 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-October
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
metric tons%million dollars%
Chicken Parts2,896,1273,094,3966.83,420.184,203.1622.9
Prepared Chicken Sausages102,61865,247-36.4296.60254.01-14.4
Whole Chickens33,18928,752-13.445.9441.22-10.3
Total3,031,9343,188,3955.23,762.724,498.4019.6

 

Chicken parts exports in October 2022 were as follows:

DestinationU.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of October
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
metric tons%million dollars%
Mexico55,74060,2228.058.1459.011.5
China38,69754,73941.575.8390.3819.2
Angola18,33929,97363.417.8536.55104.7
Philippines10,23018,99085.610.3223.43127.0
Vietnam5,39216,934214.14.9217.50255.9
Cuba21,90315,957-27.120.5520.49-0.3
Taiwan13,33514,4248.212.6319.4153.7
Guatemala11,59912,98712.012.5114.7017.5
Canada10,08112,26421.723.1433.1643.3
Congo (Brazzaville)9,1859,5594.17.9910.8936.3
Georgia4,0118,721117.43.017.30142.4
Colombia9,0246,464-28.410.818.83-18.2
Chile2,5485,952133.62.706.68147.3
Kazakhstan9,3844,921-47.69.255.70-38.4
Peru4,9094,712-4.04.555.1112.2
Top 15 Countries224,377276,81923.4274.19359.1331.0
Other Countries82,16163,668-22.593.0184.71-8.9
Grand Total306,538340,48711.1367.20443.8420.9

 

Chicken parts exports in January-October 2022 were as follows:

DestinationU.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-October
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
metric tons%million dollars%
China364,666534,37846.5682.24943.5738.3
Mexico550,760526,021-4.5608.29602.66-0.9
Cuba248,813219,088-11.9228.44226.62-0.8
Taiwan129,931205,79558.4130.46247.2289.5
Philippines137,358158,51915.4127.56185.8445.7
Angola110,462132,92520.395.50178.1586.5
Canada107,965114,7356.3215.94353.6863.8
Guatemala115,616108,006-6.6133.46137.022.7
Vietnam87,729102,33116.683.91107.4928.1
Congo (Brazzaville)46,34569,15749.241.3371.0671.9
Haiti70,22860,783-13.477.1173.36-4.9
Georgia39,88056,31641.230.9548.4956.7
Colombia69,39751,737-25.482.6871.58-13.4
South Africa62,24246,134-25.955.8344.82-19.7
United Arab Emirates44,87545,4081.237.7345.4620.5
Top 15 Countries2,186,2672,431,33311.22,631.423,337.0026.8
Other Countries709,860663,063-6.6788.75866.179.8
Grand Total2,896,1273,094,3966.83,420.184,203.1622.9