Chicken exports in September 2022 increased 6.2 percent in quantity and increased 21.9 percent in value when compared with September 2021, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for September 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of September
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
metric tons%million dollars%
Chicken Parts280,470307,8389.8337.32432.2928.2
Prepared Chicken Sausages12,1495,788-52.432.6224.09-26.1
Whole Chickens4,3511,751-59.87.283.30-54.7
Total296,970315,3776.2377.22459.6821.9

Chicken exports for January-September 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-September
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
metric tons%million dollars%
Chicken Parts2,589,5902,753,9096.33,052.973,759.3223.1
Prepared Chicken Sausages91,76760,004-34.6264.65230.44-12.9
Whole Chickens28,60526,758-6.539.7337.37-5.9
Total2,709,9622,840,6714.83,357.354,027.1319.9

Chicken parts exports in September 2022 were as follows:

DestinationU.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of September
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
metric tons%million dollars%
Mexico55,69454,941-1.457.9257.84-0.1
China36,01049,34537.069.0486.1924.8
Cuba17,83625,03040.317.5730.9876.3
Angola13,19920,59256.013.3225.5391.7
Philippines8,30419,832138.88.1026.44226.4
Taiwan11,25415,03933.611.1420.7886.5
Vietnam7,21313,88892.56.8415.56127.5
Canada9,85712,56427.519.9238.4292.9
Congo (Brazzaville)6,39010,88070.35.5012.97135.8
Guatemala10,45110,8623.912.8414.5813.6
Georgia3,4635,95672.02.595.1096.9
Kazakhstan8,7044,776-45.18.536.14-28.0
Colombia7,7954,423-43.310.276.67-35.1
Peru1,5443,852149.51.494.41196.0
Chile1,6343,713127.21.824.38140.7
Top 15 Countries199,348255,69328.3246.89355.9944.2
Other Countries81,12252,145-35.790.4376.30-15.6
Grand Total280,470307,8389.8337.32432.2928.2

Chicken parts exports in January-September 2022 were as follows:

DestinationU.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-September
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
metric tons%million dollars%
China325,968479,63847.1606.41853.1840.7
Mexico495,020465,799-5.9550.15543.64-1.2
Cuba226,911203,131-10.5207.89206.13-0.8
Taiwan116,596191,37164.1117.83227.8193.3
Philippines127,127139,5299.8117.24162.4038.5
Angola92,123102,95211.877.65141.6082.4
Canada97,885102,4704.7192.81320.5266.2
Guatemala104,01795,019-8.7120.95122.331.1
Vietnam82,33885,3973.778.9990.0013.9
Congo (Brazzaville)37,16059,59960.433.3460.1780.5
Haiti61,18259,452-2.866.5471.968.1
Georgia35,86947,59532.727.9441.2047.5
Colombia60,37345,274-25.071.8762.74-12.7
South Africa55,20942,114-23.749.4940.60-18.0
United Arab Emirates38,40141,8419.032.2142.0530.5
Top 15 Countries1,956,1792,161,18110.52,351.312,986.3327.0
Other Countries633,411592,728-6.4701.66772.9910.2
Grand Total2,589,5902,753,9096.33,052.973,759.3223.1

 

 

 

Comments are closed.