Chicken exports in August 2022 decreased 1.6 percent in quantity and increased 18.1 percent in value when compared with August 2021, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for August 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of August
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
metric tons%million dollars%
Chicken Parts307,750308,3780.2373.14451.5421.0
Prepared Chicken Sausages11,2166,882-38.631.2028.44-8.8
Whole Chickens3,7652,346-37.76.184.64-24.9
Total322,731317,606-1.6410.52484.6218.1

Chicken exports for January-August 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-August
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
metric tons%million dollars%
Chicken Parts2,309,1202,446,0715.92,715.653,327.0322.5
Prepared Chicken Sausages79,61854,216-31.9232.03206.36-11.1
Whole Chickens24,25425,0073.132.4534.075.0
Total2,412,9922,525,2944.72,980.133,567.4619.7

Chicken parts exports in August 2022 were as follows:

DestinationU.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of August
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
metric tons%million dollars%
China40,34661,95953.680.69106.0131.4
Mexico56,66356,374-0.559.0464.639.5
Cuba26,42120,834-21.122.8626.3715.4
Philippines8,74816,28186.19.1320.95129.5
Vietnam12,24714,79820.812.0617.1342.0
Taiwan10,60114,36735.510.9119.5379.0
Angola11,28014,19725.910.9219.1975.7
Canada9,87212,39625.618.6641.50122.4
Guatemala11,52010,116-12.214.3416.1212.4
Georgia5,5688,06444.84.798.1169.3
Congo (Brazzaville)8,2477,855-4.87.458.5314.5
Colombia6,6825,713-14.58.788.24-6.2
Haiti9,0435,620-37.910.026.26-37.5
Kazakhstan10,8483,654-66.310.695.34-50.0
Jamaica2,0262,89743.01.562.6066.7
Top 15 Countries230,112255,12510.9281.90370.5131.4
Other Countries77,63853,253-31.491.2481.03-11.2
Grand Total307,750308,3780.2373.14451.5421.0

Chicken parts exports in January-August 2022 were as follows:

DestinationU.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-August
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
metric tons%million dollars%
China289,958430,29348.4537.37767.0042.7
Mexico439,326410,858-6.5492.23485.80-1.3
Cuba209,075178,101-14.8190.33175.14-8.0
Taiwan105,342176,33267.4106.69207.0394.0
Philippines118,824119,6970.7109.14135.9624.6
Canada88,02889,9072.1172.89282.0963.2
Guatemala93,56684,157-10.1108.11107.75-0.3
Angola78,92482,3604.464.33116.0780.4
Vietnam75,12571,509-4.872.1574.443.2
Haiti54,84356,6873.459.9468.8114.8
Congo (Brazzaville)30,77048,71958.327.8447.1969.5
Georgia32,40641,63928.525.3536.0942.4
Colombia52,57840,851-22.361.6056.07-9.0
United Arab Emirates34,95140,68616.429.3240.8639.4
South Africa45,67039,899-12.641.4538.18-7.9
Top 15 Countries1,749,3861,911,6959.32,098.742,638.4825.7
Other Countries559,734534,376-4.5616.91688.5511.6
Grand Total2,309,1202,446,0715.92,715.653,327.0322.5

 

 

 

Comments are closed.