Chicken exports in July 2022 decreased 0.3 percent in quantity and increased 15.4 percent in value when compared with July 2021, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for July 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of July
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts285,631289,7021.4360.54425.2117.9
Prepared Chicken Sausages10,4446,248-40.230.4827.11-11.1
Whole Chickens2,2991,578-31.43.362.86-14.9
Total298,374297,528-0.3394.38455.1815.4

Chicken exports for January-July 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-July
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –-million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts2,001,3702,137,6936.82,342.512,875.4922.8
Prepared Chicken Sausages68,40347,334-30.8200.83177.92-11.4
Whole Chickens20,48922,66210.626.2729.4312.0
Total2,090,2622,207,6895.62,569.613,082.8420.0

Chicken parts exports in July 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of July
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
China34,99751,20946.368.6988.9429.5
Mexico55,21347,047-14.863.5958.96-7.3
Taiwan8,72121,187142.98.9028.59221.2
Cuba19,61520,8656.418.0323.0527.8
Philippines13,62917,11325.612.5821.3469.6
Canada11,31011,5021.721.3742.85100.5
Angola6,27911,26979.56.4213.41108.9
Vietnam10,2859,951-3.210.0711.5514.7
Guatemala11,3109,450-16.416.4213.83-15.8
Haiti7,7257,9733.210.1710.07-1.0
Colombia7,7887,586-2.69.7510.194.5
Congo (Brazzaville)5,6216,21010.55.366.8527.8
Ghana8,5264,900-42.510.886.08-44.1
Georgia6,0594,885-19.45.124.44-13.3
Singapore1,3322,679101.11.453.31128.3
Top 15 Countries208,410233,82612.2268.80343.4627.8
Other Countries77,22155,876-27.691.7481.75-10.9
Grand Total285,631289,7021.4360.54425.2117.9

Chicken parts exports in January-July 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-July
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
China249,612368,33447.6456.68660.9944.7
Mexico382,663354,484-7.4433.19421.17-2.8
Taiwan94,741161,96571.095.78187.4995.8
Cuba182,654157,267-13.9167.46148.78-11.2
Philippines110,076103,416-6.1100.01115.0115.0
Canada78,15677,511-0.8154.23240.5956.0
Guatemala82,04774,042-9.893.7791.63-2.3
Angola67,64468,1630.853.4196.8781.4
Vietnam62,87856,711-9.860.0957.32-4.6
Haiti45,78051,06811.649.9262.5525.3
Congo (Brazzaville)22,52440,86481.420.3938.6689.6
United Arab Emirates28,87039,88938.223.9639.8066.1
South Africa39,95339,218-1.836.2037.333.1
Ghana40,57136,734-9.549.3046.21-6.3
Colombia45,89635,139-23.452.8247.83-9.4
Top 15 Countries1,534,0651,664,8058.51,847.212,292.2324.1
Other Countries467,305472,8881.2495.30583.2617.8
Grand Total2,001,3702,137,6936.82,342.512,875.4922.8

 

 

Comments are closed.