Chicken exports in June 2022 increased 11.4 percent in quantity and increased 29.8 percent in value when compared with June 2021, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for June 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of June
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts280,286316,60713.0360.95475.4931.7
Prepared Chicken Sausages17,97315,620-13.142.3948.6314.7
Whole Chickens2,2112,53014.43.363.9617.9
Total300,470334,75711.4406.70528.0829.8

Chicken exports for January-June 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-June
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –-million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts1,715,7391,847,9917.71,981.982,450.2823.6
Prepared Chicken Sausages96,25892,389-4.0234.37275.5917.6
Whole Chickens18,19021,08315.922.9126.5716.0
Total1,830,1871,961,4637.22,239.262,752.4422.9

Chicken parts exports in June 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of June
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
China34,62659,49371.869.78104.4649.7
Mexico55,28452,754-4.670.6169.24-1.9
Taiwan12,36427,639123.513.4035.88167.8
Cuba25,92823,150-10.726.3822.63-14.2
Philippines10,30616,40959.29.5319.31102.6
Angola5,74411,00591.65.9535.11490.1
Vietnam9,05910,69018.09.1211.3624.6
Canada12,95110,580-18.324.6140.6865.3
Guatemala12,2148,836-27.716.2012.40-23.5
Ghana5,0957,65550.26.619.5844.9
Haiti5,4357,18432.26.399.9054.9
Georgia6,4316,027-6.35.505.29-3.8
Colombia5,6775,6920.36.917.8814.0
Congo (Brazzaville)3,5425,55856.93.705.5249.2
Kazakhstan6,0765,272-13.25.915.64-4.6
Top 15 Countries210,732257,94422.4280.60394.8840.7
Other Countries69,55458,663-15.780.3580.610.3
Grand Total280,286316,60713.0360.95475.4931.7

Chicken parts exports in January-June 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-June
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
China214,615317,12547.8387.99572.0547.4
Mexico327,450307,437-6.1369.61362.21-2.0
Taiwan86,020140,77863.786.87158.9182.9
Cuba163,039136,402-16.3149.44125.73-15.9
Philippines96,44886,303-10.587.4293.677.1
Canada66,84566,009-1.3132.86197.7448.8
Guatemala70,73764,592-8.777.3577.800.6
Angola61,36556,894-7.347.0083.4777.6
Vietnam52,59346,761-11.150.0245.76-8.5
Haiti38,07443,09413.239.7552.4732.0
South Africa35,21438,1298.331.2136.0415.5
United Arab Emirates23,55637,35858.618.7436.6995.8
Congo (Brazzaville)16,90334,654105.015.0331.81111.6
Ghana32,04531,834-0.738.4340.134.4
Kazakhstan26,31529,54312.324.3429.1319.7
Top 15 Countries1,311,2191,436,9139.61,556.061,943.6124.9
Other Countries404,520411,0781.6425.92506.6719.0
Grand Total1,715,7391,847,9917.71,981.982,450.2823.6

 

 

Comments are closed.