Chicken exports in May 2022 increased 15.2 percent in quantity and increased 12.9 percent in value when compared with May 2021, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for May 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of May
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts287,496336,94017.2373.21430.8715.4
Prepared Chicken Sausages11,3086,862-39.331.9026.00-18.5
Whole Chickens2,2923,15837.83.233.9522.3
Total301,096346,96015.2408.34460.8212.9

Chicken exports for January-April 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-May
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –-million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts1,443,3231,567,6138.61,632.801,974.7920.9
Prepared Chicken Sausages47,13434,322-27.2139.32125.01-10.3
Whole Chickens15,84818,55417.119.4022.6116.5
Total1,506,3051,620,4897.61,791.522,122.4118.5

Chicken parts exports in May 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of May
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico54,51069,17926.971.0462.61-11.9
China36,86354,37547.571.6496.8335.2
Taiwan15,25634,295124.816.8141.15144.8
Philippines15,31517,40113.616.3220.2624.1
Cuba28,50614,248-50.029.7014.30-51.9
United Arab Emirates2,5639,521271.52.579.84282.9
Canada11,8499,517-19.726.3136.5939.1
Guatemala13,0319,354-28.216.1110.73-33.4
Haiti7,1918,88723.68.969.809.4
Ghana5,2878,30857.17.199.9137.8
Vietnam6,8997,79413.07.647.710.9
Angola6,5086,6191.75.857.0119.8
Georgia3,2385,15159.12.414.2275.1
Gambia, The1,0055,019399.41.015.45439.6
Congo (Brazzaville)3,9944,87922.23.954.288.4
Top 15 Countries212,015264,54724.8287.51340.6918.5
Other Countries75,48172,393-4.185.7090.185.2
Grand Total287,496336,94017.2373.21430.8715.4

Chicken parts exports in January-May 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-May
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico274,559290,9126.0303.04292.97-3.3
China180,929257,63242.4319.91467.5846.2
Cuba137,438113,252-17.6123.45103.10-16.5
Taiwan74,089113,13852.774.47123.0365.2
Philippines87,19769,894-19.878.9874.36-5.8
Guatemala58,98955,756-5.561.9065.405.7
Canada53,50155,4293.6106.94157.0646.9
Angola55,65845,889-17.641.1748.3517.4
Vietnam44,09536,071-18.241.6234.40-17.3
South Africa29,80235,95820.725.6133.6531.4
Haiti32,68835,9119.933.4342.5727.3
United Arab Emirates20,82232,94258.216.1331.7496.8
Congo (Brazzaville)14,09329,096106.512.1126.29117.1
Dominican Republic24,52724,6290.429.0534.5719.0
Kazakhstan20,11224,27120.718.3123.4928.3
Top 15 Countries1,108,4991,220,78010.11,286.121,558.5621.2
Other Countries334,824346,8333.6346.68416.2320.1
Grand Total1,443,3231,567,6138.61,632.801,974.7920.9

 

 

Comments are closed.