Chicken exports in April 2022 increased 6.2 percent in quantity and increased 13.6 percent in value when compared with April 2021, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for April 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of April
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts280,400300,1777.1343.59393.4414.5
Prepared Chicken Sausages9,4137,830-16.827.7628.894.1
Whole Chickens2,5362,459-3.03.693.67-0.5
Total292,349310,4666.2375.04426.0013.6

Chicken exports for January-April 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-April
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –-million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts1,155,8271,230,6736.51,259.591,543.9222.6
Prepared Chicken Sausages35,82627,459-23.4107.4299.01-7.8
Whole Chickens13,55515,39613.616.1718.6615.4
Total1,205,2081,273,5285.71,383.181,661.5920.1

Chicken parts exports in April 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of April
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
China34,03848,50142.564.3489.9339.8
Mexico53,39947,526-11.065.6254.34-17.2
Cuba30,02419,729-34.330.0217.94-40.2
Taiwan14,90818,78826.015.0820.5236.1
Philippines21,86116,354-25.221.5217.65-18.0
Guatemala12,5969,806-22.115.0511.57-23.1
Canada10,3859,545-8.120.1133.1164.6
Vietnam6,7248,75830.27.118.5720.5
United Arab Emirates3,7348,046115.53.408.12138.8
South Africa3,5176,90196.23.756.6577.3
Haiti6,4006,6173.47.067.222.3
Ghana5,0606,57329.96.518.5731.6
Congo (Brazzaville)3,4096,15780.62.855.2483.9
Angola7,3055,744-21.46.485.75-11.3
Colombia6,8605,685-17.17.867.72-1.8
Top 15 Countries220,220224,7302.0276.76302.909.4
Other Countries60,18075,44725.466.8390.5435.5
Grand Total280,400300,1777.1343.59393.4414.5

Chicken parts exports in January-April 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-April
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico220,049221,7320.8232.00230.37-0.7
China144,067203,25741.1248.27370.7649.3
Cuba108,93399,004-9.193.7588.80-5.3
Taiwan58,83478,84334.057.6781.8842.0
Philippines71,88252,493-27.062.6654.10-13.7
Guatemala45,95846,4021.045.7954.6719.4
Canada41,65345,91210.280.64120.4749.4
Angola49,15139,270-20.135.3241.3517.1
South Africa24,65831,09826.120.5828.6439.2
Vietnam37,19728,278-24.033.9926.69-21.5
Haiti25,49727,0246.024.4732.7733.9
Congo (Brazzaville)10,10024,217139.88.1622.02169.9
United Arab Emirates18,25923,42128.313.5621.9061.5
Dominican Republic19,70920,0371.723.2227.8319.9
Kazakhstan15,86419,66924.014.1518.9533.9
Top 15 Countries891,811960,6577.7994.231,221.2022.8
Other Countries264,016270,0162.3265.36322.7221.6
Grand Total1,155,8271,230,6736.51,259.591,543.9222.6

 

 

Comments are closed.