Chicken exports in March 2022 increased 3.7 percent in quantity and increased 16.7 percent in value when compared with March 2021, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for March 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of March
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts312,501327,9414.9348.23413.8818.9
Prepared Chicken Sausages9,8267,516-23.529.0027.43-5.4
Whole Chickens4,1733,286-21.34.714.25-9.8
Total326,500338,7433.7381.94445.5616.7

Chicken exports for January-March 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-March
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –-million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts875,427930,4966.3916.001,150.4925.6
Prepared Chicken Sausages26,41319,629-25.779.6670.12-12.0
Whole Chickens11,01912,93717.412.4815.0020.2
Total912,859963,0625.51,008.141,235.6122.6

Chicken parts exports in March 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of March
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico64,22856,856-11.570.0162.92-10.1
China39,24553,56736.567.0997.3345.1
Cuba32,75529,182-10.928.3425.63-9.6
Taiwan13,80018,62334.912.8319.7654.0
Canada11,54315,40033.423.8435.4448.7
Philippines21,96315,137-31.119.2515.25-20.8
Guatemala12,99512,562-3.313.4414.9611.3
South Africa7,53512,16261.46.6411.0967.0
Vietnam7,7389,54723.47.359.0222.7
Angola9,5789,285-3.17.409.8433.0
United Arab Emirates3,9886,87872.53.046.29106.9
Haiti6,5506,5950.76.257.6923.0
Congo (Brazzaville)2,8686,210116.52.526.22146.8
Dominican Republic4,8465,88521.45.968.2438.3
Chile2,7915,36192.12.365.77144.5
Top 15 Countries242,423263,2508.6276.32335.4521.4
Other Countries70,07864,691-7.771.9178.439.1
Grand Total312,501327,9414.9348.23413.8818.9

Chicken parts exports in January-March 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-March
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico166,650174,2074.5166.38176.035.8
China110,028154,75640.7183.93280.8352.7
Cuba78,90879,2750.563.7470.8611.2
Taiwan43,92660,05636.742.5961.3744.1
Guatemala33,36236,5969.730.7443.1040.2
Canada31,26736,36716.360.5387.3644.3
Philippines50,02136,139-27.841.1436.45-11.4
Angola41,84633,526-19.928.8435.6023.4
South Africa21,14124,19714.516.8421.9930.6
Haiti19,09820,4076.917.4125.5546.8
Vietnam30,47219,520-35.926.8718.12-32.6
Congo (Brazzaville)6,69118,060169.95.3116.78216.0
Dominican Republic14,96516,46410.017.1822.5431.2
United Arab Emirates14,52515,3755.910.1713.7835.5
Kazakhstan12,35514,00913.410.9113.3122.0
Top 15 Countries675,255738,9549.4722.58923.6727.8
Other Countries200,172191,542-4.3193.42226.8217.3
Grand Total875,427930,4966.3916.001,150.4925.6

 

 

Comments are closed.