Broiler production last year totaled 59.248 billion pounds, liveweight, compared with 59.406 billion pounds in 2020, a decline of 0.3 percent, according to Poultry – Production and Value 2021 Summary issued last week by USDA’s National Agricultural Statistics Service.

The top four states (NC, GA, AR, AL) combined production was 30.009 billion pounds or over one-half of the U.S. total. Ten of the 20 individually listed states registered more production in 2021 than in 2020. States with the largest increase in production were Pennsylvania, 10.1 percent; Tennessee, 9.9 percent; Missouri, 5.1 percent; Virginia, 5.0 percent; and North Carolina, 2.3 percent. NASS combined the production of ten states to avoid disclosure of individual operations. Together these states reported a decrease in production of 2.8 percent.

Broiler production for 2020 and 2021 with the annual change are as follows:

State20202021Change (%)
North Carolina7,8838,0612.3
Georgia8,0837,923-2.0
Arkansas7,3487,4641.6
Alabama6,6056,561-0.7
Texas4,6364,7342.1
Mississippi4,6134,454-3.4
Kentucky1,9441,933-0.6
South Carolina1,8751,8951.1
Virginia1,7121,7985.0
Maryland1,8681,715-8.2
Delaware1,9291,712-11.2
Missouri1,4901,5665.1
Oklahoma1,4941,399-6.4
Pennsylvania1,2601,38710.1
Tennessee1,0311,1339.9
Ohio5525550.5
Florida3913961.3
Minnesota358352-1.7
West Virginia274258-5.8
Wisconsin226224-0.9
Other States 1/3,8343,725-2.8
Total United States59,40659,248-0.3

December 1 of previous year through November 30 of listed year.

1/  CA, IL, IN, IA, LA, MI, NE, NY, OR, and WA combined to avoid disclosing individual operations.

The report can be found here.

 

Comments are closed.