Chicken exports in February 2022 increased 18.4 percent in quantity and increased 31.7 percent in value when compared with February 2021, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for February 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of February
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts271,034322,88319.1283.49378.9033.7
Prepared Chicken Sausages14,43816,40413.634.7741.3418.9
Whole Chickens3,6042,982-17.34.184.313.1
Total289,076342,26918.4322.44424.5531.7

Chicken exports for January-February 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-February
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –-million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts562,927602,5567.0567.77736.6129.7
Prepared Chicken Sausages30,28830,5100.771.1784.3818.6
Whole Chickens6,8479,65141.07.7610.7438.4
Total600,062642,7177.1646.70831.7328.6

Chicken parts exports in February 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of February
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico46,84866,99543.047.1255.5617.9
China34,12650,12746.957.5789.2155.0
Cuba24,34131,15228.018.4527.2647.8
Taiwan16,42321,70432.217.4422.3428.1
Guatemala9,98912,62826.48.9215.1269.5
Angola12,98712,317-5.28.8013.7956.7
Canada9,91212,16822.819.1928.2247.1
Philippines14,41511,227-22.111.6111.690.7
South Africa8,2087,837-4.56.287.0912.9
Dominican Republic4,2886,59553.84.488.1381.5
Congo (Brazzaville)1,9346,465234.31.495.63277.9
Haiti5,6266,44114.55.157.8552.4
Vietnam10,0046,032-39.78.875.41-39.0
Kazakhstan3,5495,03241.83.214.6043.3
Georgia2,7454,98481.61.834.05121.3
Top 15 Countries205,395261,70427.4220.41305.9538.8
Other Countries65,63961,179-6.863.0872.9515.6
Grand Total271,034322,88319.1283.49378.9033.7

Chicken parts exports in January-February 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-February
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico102,422117,35114.696.37113.1117.4
China70,783101,18943.0116.84183.5057.1
Cuba46,15350,0938.535.4045.2327.8
Taiwan30,12641,43337.529.7641.6139.8
Angola32,26824,241-24.921.4425.7520.1
Guatemala20,36724,03418.017.3128.1462.6
Philippines28,05821,002-25.121.8921.20-3.2
Canada19,72420,9676.336.6951.9241.5
Haiti12,54813,81210.111.1617.8660.0
South Africa13,60712,036-11.510.2010.917.0
Congo (Brazzaville)3,82411,849209.92.7810.56279.9
Dominican Republic10,11910,5804.611.2114.3027.6
Kazakhstan6,80310,27851.15.889.5862.9
Vietnam22,7349,973-56.119.529.10-53.4
Georgia7,0629,18230.04.587.0954.8
Top 15 Countries426,598478,02012.1441.03589.8633.7
Other Countries136,329124,536-8.7126.74146.7515.8
Grand Total562,927602,5567.0567.77736.6129.7

 

 

Comments are closed.