Chicken exports in January 2022 decreased 3.4 percent in quantity and increased 25.6 percent in value when compared with January 2021, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for January 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of January
QuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts291,893279,672-4.2284.28357.7125.8
Prepared Chicken Sausages15,85014,106-11.036.4143.0518.2
Whole Chickens3,2436,669105.63.596.4479.4
Total310,986300,447-3.4324.28407.2025.6

Chicken parts exports in January 2022 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of January
DestinationQuantityValue
20212022Change20212022Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
China36,65751,06339.359.2794.2959.1
Mexico55,57450,356-9.449.2557.5516.9
Taiwan13,70319,72944.012.3219.2756.4
Cuba21,81318,940-13.216.9517.976.0
Angola19,28111,923-38.212.6511.97-5.4
Guatemala10,37811,4069.98.3913.0255.2
Philippines13,6439,775-28.410.289.51-7.5
Canada9,8128,800-10.317.5023.7035.4
Haiti6,9217,3716.56.0110.0166.6
Congo (Brazzaville)1,8905,384184.91.304.93279.2
Kazakhstan3,2545,24761.22.674.9886.5
United Arab Emirates4,4824,8127.42.814.1045.9
South Africa5,3994,199-22.23.923.81-2.8
Georgia4,3174,198-2.82.753.0510.9
Dominican Republic5,8313,984-31.76.736.17-8.3
Top 15 Countries212,955217,1872.0212.80284.3333.6
Other Countries78,93862,485-20.871.4873.382.7
Grand Total291,893279,672-4.2284.28357.7125.8

 

 

Comments are closed.