Chicken exports in December 2021 increased 4.1 percent in quantity and increased 29.4 percent in value when compared with December 2020, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for December 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of December
QuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts291,332305,2534.8279.11368.3032.0
Prepared Chicken Sausages5,7526,36510.719.9522.2811.7
Whole Chickens4,5672,271-50.35.153.16-38.6
Total301,651313,8894.1304.21393.7429.4

Chicken exports for January-December 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-December
QuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
– metric tons –– percent –-million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts3,497,1973,513,9720.53,352.064,172.1824.5
Prepared Chicken Sausages66,359117,11576.5233.60344.5347.5
Whole Chickens58,41738,587-33.959.4654.67-8.1
Total3,621,9733,669,6741.33,645.124,571.3825.4

Chicken parts exports in December 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of December
DestinationQuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico64,25654,413-15.353.1758.299.6
China47,61645,784-3.868.1988.3229.5
Cuba14,12930,884118.613.5826.9498.4
Angola13,26716,50424.49.1716.0875.4
Taiwan16,20815,722-3.012.3314.8420.4
Canada9,9399,578-3.617.8622.6326.7
Guatemala11,2319,143-18.68.459.4912.3
Haiti7,1478,29516.15.829.4061.5
Congo (Brazzaville)4,0378,140101.63.076.81121.8
Philippines7,7618,0213.45.308.2054.7
Colombia7,4146,625-10.67.628.197.5
Kazakhstan5,5376,42516.05.016.2424.6
Dominican Republic6,4824,815-25.77.226.65-7.9
United Arab Emirates2,0853,98190.91.233.25164.2
Congo (Kinshasa)7,0093,884-44.63.873.82-1.3
Top 15 Countries224,118232,2143.6221.89289.1530.3
Other Countries67,21473,0398.757.2279.1538.3
Grand Total291,332305,2534.8279.11368.3032.0

Chicken parts exports in January-December 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-December
DestinationQuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico683,215660,540-3.3536.88727.1235.4
China499,700453,750-9.2719.80856.7019.0
Cuba170,078307,65880.9143.65279.7394.7
Taiwan239,594163,312-31.8217.52162.94-25.1
Philippines77,398153,44098.260.99144.17136.4
Angola115,072144,14825.380.32129.5561.3
Guatemala115,308134,33816.594.29154.3263.7
Canada137,230125,496-8.6230.69256.6811.3
Vietnam145,77796,748-33.6121.3693.08-23.3
Haiti62,93787,12538.455.4595.7672.7
Colombia79,70985,9747.980.02102.2827.8
Kazakhstan32,40980,452148.225.2177.56207.7
Ghana56,95873,98629.954.9391.9967.5
South Africa79,35570,384-11.359.9463.916.6
Congo (Brazzaville)56,24760,4547.539.4753.5235.6
Top 15 Countries2,550,9872,697,8055.82,520.523,289.3130.5
Other Countries946,210816,167-13.7831.54882.876.2
Grand Total3,497,1973,513,9720.53,352.064,172.1824.5

 

 

Comments are closed.