Chicken exports in November 2021 decreased 3.7 percent in quantity and increased 22.1 percent in value when compared with November 2020, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for November 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of November
QuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts310,207299,223-3.5297.04363.7622.5
Prepared Chicken Sausages5,6867,99240.619.3325.0929.8
Whole Chickens6,3093,225-48.96.685.67-15.1
Total322,202310,440-3.7323.05394.5222.1

Chicken exports for January-November 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-November
QuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
– metric tons –– percent –-million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts3,205,8663,208,7190.13,072.953,803.8923.8
Prepared Chicken Sausages60,607110,75082.7213.65322.2550.8
Whole Chickens53,85036,316-32.654.3151.51-5.2
Total3,320,3233,355,7851.13,340.914,177.6525.0

Chicken parts exports in November 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of November
DestinationQuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico63,14452,939-16.247.2856.4319.4
China61,82941,867-32.387.183.76-3.8
Cuba12,22728,686134.611.2525.11123.2
Taiwan16,92916,481-2.615.5815.43-1.0
Angola20,20614,065-30.412.5114.012.7
Colombia6,7489,97247.87.0611.3160.2
Guatemala12,3689,176-25.89.0210.5517.0
Congo (Brazzaville)2,3428,914280.61.597.13348.4
Canada10,2058,614-15.617.7220.0413.1
Haiti6,9128,30120.15.648.8657.1
Kazakhstan3,4948,283137.13.407.95133.8
Philippines6,3286,9239.44.297.2669.2
Georgia2,5825,784124.01.734.14139.3
Vietnam4,8865,43811.34.175.5031.9
Peru2,6645,23596.51.974.93150.3
Top 15 Countries232,864230,678-0.9230.31282.5022.7
Other Countries77,34368,545-11.466.7381.2621.8
Grand Total310,207299,223-3.5297.04363.7622.5

Chicken parts exports in January-November 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-November
DestinationQuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico618,959606,127-2.1483.71668.8338.3
China452,085407,966-9.8651.61768.3817.9
Cuba155,949276,77577.5130.06252.7994.4
Taiwan223,385147,591-33.9205.19148.10-27.8
Philippines69,637145,419108.855.69135.98144.2
Angola101,806127,64425.471.15113.4759.5
Guatemala104,077125,19520.385.84144.8368.7
Canada127,291115,918-8.9212.83234.0510.0
Vietnam141,27893,883-33.5117.2590.28-23.0
Colombia72,29579,3499.872.4094.0930.0
Haiti55,79078,83041.349.6386.3674.0
Kazakhstan26,87274,027175.520.2171.32252.9
Ghana51,63371,51338.549.4888.9479.7
South Africa74,45866,640-10.556.8960.526.4
Congo (Brazzaville)52,21052,3140.036.3946.7128.4
Top 15 Countries2,327,7252,469,1916.12,298.333,004.6530.7
Other Countries878,141739,528-15.8774.62799.243.2
Grand Total3,205,8663,208,7190.13,072.953,803.8923.8

 

 

Comments are closed.