Chicken exports in October 2021 decreased 5.3 percent in quantity and increased 24.9 percent in value when compared with October 2020, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for October 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of October
QuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts331,273308,066-7.0304.04369.2421.4
Prepared Chicken Sausages4,62310,856134.816.9131.9989.2
Whole Chickens5,5764,564-18.15.306.2117.2
Total341,472323,486-5.3326.25407.4424.9

Chicken exports for January-October 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-October
QuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
– metric tons –– percent –-million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts2,895,6592,985,8003.12,775.913,437.8723.8
Prepared Chicken Sausages54,921102,75887.1194.32297.1652.9
Whole Chickens47,54233,871-28.847.6345.84-3.8
Total2,998,1223,122,4294.13,017.863,780.8725.3

Chicken parts exports in October 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of October
DestinationQuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico68,82955,740-19.049.5958.1417.2
China64,10838,744-39.684.4575.69-10.4
Cuba15,56320,99134.911.3319.5772.7
Angola13,11420,06653.07.8319.81153.0
Taiwan19,28012,986-32.616.7212.40-25.8
Guatemala8,77911,57431.87.7912.5260.7
Canada12,47810,068-19.318.5423.0924.5
Philippines8,9789,7949.16.999.8040.2
Haiti9,3879,291-1.07.4310.8546.0
Kazakhstan3,2119,247188.02.369.10285.6
Congo (Brazzaville)4,6259,18798.63.178.07154.6
Colombia8,4858,9976.08.3610.7228.2
Ghana5,3178,05751.55.1010.73110.4
South Africa3,4217,336114.42.296.65190.4
United Arab Emirates1,5226,392320.00.965.46468.8
Top 15 Countries247,097238,470-3.5232.91292.6025.6
Other Countries84,17669,596-17.371.1376.647.7
Grand Total331,273308,066-7.0304.04369.2421.4

Chicken parts exports in January-October 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-October
DestinationQuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico555,814629,49213.3436.44610.1439.8
China390,256366,099-6.2564.51684.6221.3
Cuba143,722248,08972.6118.81227.6991.6
Philippines63,309138,497118.851.40128.72150.4
Taiwan206,456131,110-36.5189.62132.67-30.0
Guatemala91,709116,01926.576.82134.2874.8
Angola81,599113,57939.258.6499.3769.5
Canada117,087107,304-8.4195.12214.009.7
Vietnam136,39288,445-35.2113.0884.78-25.0
Haiti48,87870,53044.343.9977.5176.2
Colombia65,54769,3775.865.3482.7826.7
Ghana46,97167,27843.244.8283.2685.8
Kazakhstan23,37965,744181.216.8063.37277.2
South Africa69,35363,111-9.053.7357.036.1
Dominican Republic45,15346,0001.949.4057.5216.4
Top 15 Countries2,085,6252,320,67411.32,078.522,737.7431.7
Other Countries810,034665,126-17.9697.39700.130.4
Grand Total2,895,6592,985,8003.12,775.913,437.8723.8

 

 

Comments are closed.