Chicken exports in September 2021 decreased one percent in quantity and increased 27.4 percent in value when compared with September 2020, according to USDA.

Chicken exports for September 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of September
QuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts290,720282,215-2.9273.57339.8124.2
Prepared Chicken Sausages5,78912,186110.519.3232.7069.3
Whole Chickens5,2084,378-15.95.277.3038.5
Total301,717298,779-1.0298.16379.8127.4

Chicken exports for January-September 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Months of January-September
QuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
– metric tons –– percent –-million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts2,564,3852,677,7344.42,471.883,068.6224.1
Prepared Chicken Sausages50,29891,90282.7177.42265.1749.5
Whole Chickens41,96629,307-30.242.3339.63-6.4
Total2,656,6492,798,9435.42,691.633,373.4225.3

Chicken parts exports in September 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of September
DestinationQuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico58,02255,730-4.040.9557.9841.6
China48,32736,603-24.368.4270.422.9
Cuba15,04817,83618.513.7017.5728.2
Angola11,81512,9859.97.8513.2969.3
Taiwan11,86611,723-1.211.7111.69-0.2
Guatemala8,54110,72625.66.8413.0991.4
Canada14,3289,798-31.623.5719.80-16.0
South Africa7,5859,43024.34.937.9962.1
Ghana6,3718,32330.65.9710.1369.7
Philippines9,3108,269-11.26.458.1927.0
Kazakhstan1,5328,109429.30.977.95719.6
Colombia8,9947,903-12.18.0610.4729.9
Vietnam10,0836,892-31.67.116.53-8.2
Haiti7,1766,338-11.75.626.5917.3
Congo (Kinshasa)5,0156,12222.13.095.1667.0
Top 15 Countries224,013216,787-3.2215.24266.8524.0
Other Countries66,70765,428-1.958.3372.9625.1
Grand Total290,720282,215-2.9273.57339.8124.2

Chicken parts exports in January-September 2021 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Months of January-September
DestinationQuantityValue
20202021Change20202021Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico486,985573,75317.8386.84552.0042.7
China326,148327,3550.4480.06608.9326.8
Cuba128,159227,09877.2107.48208.1293.6
Philippines54,331128,703136.944.41118.92167.8
Taiwan187,176118,124-36.9172.89120.27-30.4
Guatemala82,929104,44625.969.03121.7776.4
Canada104,60897,236-7.0176.57190.928.1
Angola68,48693,51336.550.8179.5556.6
Vietnam129,99383,008-36.1108.4879.82-26.4
Haiti39,49261,23855.136.5666.6682.3
Colombia57,06260,3815.856.9872.0726.5
Ghana41,65459,22142.239.7272.5382.6
Kazakhstan20,16756,497180.114.4454.27275.8
South Africa65,93255,775-15.451.4450.38-2.1
Dominican Republic40,53341,8513.344.2951.9417.3
Top 15 Countries1,833,6552,088,19913.91,840.002,448.1533.1
Other Countries730,730589,535-19.3631.88620.47-1.8
Grand Total2,564,3852,677,7344.42,471.883,068.6224.1

 

 

Comments are closed.