Chicken exports in May 2019 increased 12.6 percent in quantity and 7.1 percent in value when compared with May 2018. Chicken exports for May 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of May
QuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts256,782290,61813.2271.50294.138.3
Prepared Chicken-Sausages7,1396,839-4.226.0424.54-5.8
Whole Chickens4,0344,2725.94.194.6210.3
Total267,955301,73112.6301.73323.297.1

Chicken exports for January-May 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of January-May
QuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts1,327,3641,351,4871.81,349.681,247.67-7.6
Prepared Chicken-Sausages39,55337,531-5.1138.91132.48-4.6
Whole Chickens19,16717,137-10.620.3817.64-13.4
Total1,386,0841,406,1551.41,508.971,397.79-7.4

Chicken parts exports in May 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of May
DestinationQuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico51,50161,09218.641.0057.2339.6
Cuba14,32527,20989.911.8223.6499.9
Hong Kong23,87221,053-11.834.0126.80-21.2
Taiwan13,18419,32146.513.2717.7333.6
Angola22,51015,633-30.621.7514.30-34.3
Vietnam7,45613,13176.17.6711.5450.4
Guatemala12,47611,686-6.312.4811.31-9.3
Canada12,1289,918-18.229.5421.13-28.5
South Africa5,6899,68470.25.148.5666.5
Georgia5,2488,71566.13.756.9083.8
Colombia6,0568,26836.55.879.2958.3
Chile6,4626,6873.57.166.92-3.3
Congo (Brazzaville)4,1136,00546.03.355.2657.0
Haiti5,2445,5736.35.054.83-4.4
Ghana2,9265,02971.93.225.2362.5
Top 15 Countries193,190229,00418.5205.09230.6612.5
Other Countries63,59261,614-3.166.4163.47-4.4
Grand Total256,782290,61813.2271.50294.138.3

Chicken parts exports in January-May 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of January-May
DestinationQuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico246,944270,5879.6199.15223.8512.4
Hong Kong118,081108,960-7.7170.57133.22-21.9
Taiwan107,841106,681-1.1104.8087.61-16.4
Cuba88,63895,8688.268.7872.695.7
Vietnam41,06863,93955.739.4551.2529.9
Angola91,04958,392-35.980.8046.06-43.0
Guatemala54,79352,569-4.151.2544.96-12.3
Canada51,08244,330-13.2119.3293.61-21.5
Georgia16,24143,388167.213.6431.98134.5
South Africa40,08641,5903.836.6834.12-7.0
Colombia22,55334,40452.522.5134.7054.2
Chile27,21429,93710.027.0727.531.7
Haiti26,53928,1366.022.7623.412.9
United Arab Emirates23,39327,80618.918.6820.318.7
Ghana15,44520,73434.215.9820.9230.9
Top 15 Countries970,9671,027,3215.8991.44946.22-4.6
Other Countries356,397324,166-9.0358.24301.45-15.9
Grand Total1,327,3641,351,4871.81,349.681,247.67-7.6

 

 

Comments are closed.