Chicken exports in April 2019 decreased 7.2 percent in quantity and 15.1 percent in value when compared with April 2018. Chicken exports for April 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of April
QuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts276,141257,973-6.6291.93250.36-14.2
Prepared Chicken-Sausages8,2866,444-22.229.5823.06-22.0
Whole Chickens3,9733,093-22.14.243.22-24.1
Total288,400267,510-7.2325.75276.64-15.1

Chicken exports for January-April 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of January-April
QuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts1,069,5331,060,868-0.81,077.58953.53-11.5
Prepared Chicken-Sausages32,35330,692-5.1112.72107.94-4.2
Whole Chickens15,13412,862-15.016.2013.02-19.6
Total1,117,0201,104,422-1.11,206.501,074.49-10.9

Chicken parts exports in April 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of April
DestinationQuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico53,74854,8012.045.4350.3810.9
Hong Kong29,45625,401-13.842.6631.93-25.2
Taiwan25,59719,226-24.925.4816.54-35.1
Vietnam8,73612,14639.08.7210.0915.7
Guatemala10,27911,54912.410.5810.13-4.3
Cuba17,80410,189-42.814.227.79-45.2
Angola24,1099,166-62.021.536.83-68.3
Canada10,4608,519-18.624.0018.45-23.1
South Africa5,1877,68748.24.836.5435.4
Georgia1,0517,601623.21.345.20288.1
Chile4,8797,55054.75.376.6824.4
Haiti5,6156,83221.74.856.3530.9
Colombia6,1746,2270.96.086.578.1
Ghana3,0004,98066.03.145.1564.0
Turkey2214,5261,938.70.243.181,125.0
Top 15 Countries206,316196,400-4.8218.47191.81-12.2
Other Countries69,82561,573-11.873.4658.55-20.3
Grand Total276,141257,973-6.6291.93250.36-14.2

Chicken parts exports in January-April 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of January-April
DestinationQuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico195,443209,4957.2158.15166.625.4
Hong Kong94,14987,907-6.6136.52106.42-22.0
Taiwan94,79687,360-7.891.6369.88-23.7
Cuba74,31268,659-7.656.9649.05-13.9
Vietnam33,56550,80851.431.7539.7125.1
Angola68,19942,759-37.358.7931.77-46.0
Guatemala42,05540,883-2.838.6133.65-12.8
Georgia10,99434,673215.49.8825.08153.8
Canada38,96834,412-11.789.8572.48-19.3
South Africa34,39731,906-7.231.5325.56-18.9
Colombia16,52126,13658.216.6625.4252.6
Chile20,40523,25013.919.7020.614.6
United Arab Emirates21,56923,1977.517.2116.66-3.2
Haiti21,29522,5636.017.7118.584.9
Philippines32,03816,103-49.729.4813.19-55.3
Top 15 Countries798,706800,1110.2804.43714.68-11.2
Other Countries270,827260,757-3.7273.15238.85-12.6
Grand Total1,069,5331,060,868-0.81,077.58953.53-11.5

 

 

Comments are closed.