Chicken exports in March 2019 decreased 1.5 percent in quantity and 10.4 percent in value when compared with 2018. Chicken exports for March 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of March
QuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts285,363278,935-2.3291.05253.47-12.9
Prepared Chicken-Sausages7,6818,79114.527.1430.9213.9
Whole Chickens3,7334,52021.14.104.5210.2
Total296,777292,246-1.5322.29288.91-10.4

Chicken exports for January-March 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of January-March
QuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts793,391802,8951.2785.65703.17-10.5
Prepared Chicken-Sausages24,06624,2480.883.1484.882.1
Whole Chickens11,1619,769-12.511.969.80-18.1
Total828,618836,9121.0880.75797.85-9.4

Chicken parts exports in March 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of March
DestinationQuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico46,60852,96313.637.8640.617.3
Hong Kong25,11223,508-6.436.8028.01-23.9
Taiwan25,30322,838-9.725.2618.79-25.6
Cuba20,07415,759-21.515.1912.58-17.2
Angola19,30614,844-23.116.1611.16-30.9
Vietnam8,50913,39857.58.3810.7628.4
Georgia3,41810,529208.03.387.67126.9
South Africa10,93010,481-4.110.668.41-21.1
Guatemala10,8079,428-12.89.988.06-19.2
Canada10,9099,346-14.325.9720.21-22.2
Colombia4,7607,93466.74.937.8659.4
Chile6,9546,741-3.16.756.01-11.0
Haiti6,4815,877-9.35.314.61-13.2
Turkey2,3334,878109.11.773.2784.7
Dominican Republic3,7324,80328.73.875.0029.2
Top 15 Countries205,236213,3273.9212.27193.01-9.1
Other Countries80,12765,608-18.178.7860.46-23.3
Grand Total285,363278,935-2.3291.05253.47-12.9

Chicken parts exports in January-March 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of January-March
DestinationQuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico141,695154,6949.2112.73116.243.1
Taiwan69,19968,135-1.566.1553.34-19.4
Hong Kong64,69362,506-3.493.8574.49-20.6
Cuba56,50858,4713.542.7441.27-3.4
Vietnam24,83038,66255.723.0229.6228.7
Angola44,09033,593-23.837.2624.94-33.1
Guatemala31,77629,334-7.728.0323.52-16.1
Georgia9,94227,072172.38.5419.89132.9
Canada28,50825,893-9.265.8554.02-18.0
South Africa29,21024,220-17.126.7119.02-28.8
Colombia10,34719,90992.410.5718.8578.3
United Arab Emirates20,28119,555-3.616.2213.91-14.2
Haiti15,68015,7320.312.8612.23-4.9
Chile15,52615,7001.114.3313.93-2.8
Philippines24,08812,571-47.821.4210.19-52.4
Top 15 Countries586,373606,0473.4580.28525.46-9.4
Other Countries207,018196,848-4.9205.37177.71-13.5
Grand Total793,391802,8951.2785.65703.17-10.5

 

 

Comments are closed.