Chicken exports in February 2019 increased 0.9 percent in quantity and decreased 9.3 percent in value when compared with 2018. Chicken exports for February 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of February
QuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts254,076257,5401.4248.09224.25-9.6
Prepared Chicken-Sausages8,0577,670-4.827.7826.49-4.6
Whole Chickens3,5172,700-23.23.732.78-25.5
Total265,650267,9100.9279.60253.52-9.3

Chicken exports for January-February 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of January-February
QuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts508,028523,9613.1494.60449.70-9.1
Prepared Chicken-Sausages16,38515,458-5.756.0053.97-3.6
Whole Chickens7,4285,249-29.37.865.28-32.8
Total531,841544,6682.4558.46508.95-8.9

Chicken parts exports in February 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of February
DestinationQuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico45,07846,6673.535.9836.702.0
Taiwan22,07023,2265.220.8417.53-15.9
Hong Kong17,57221,99025.125.7525.70-0.2
Cuba15,90118,46516.111.6310.93-6.0
Vietnam7,95814,43881.47.4010.7845.7
South Africa10,3819,315-10.39.007.27-19.2
Guatemala10,2419,191-10.39.217.39-19.8
United Arab Emirates7,0598,60821.96.346.18-2.5
Georgia3,8188,293117.22.116.55210.4
Canada8,3307,926-4.818.7816.17-13.9
Angola15,0877,310-51.512.835.47-57.4
Colombia3,4855,94370.53.615.4450.7
Chile4,2014,96018.13.894.4313.9
Kazakhstan7,3974,924-33.46.524.41-32.4
Haiti5,2784,156-21.34.333.29-24.0
Top 15 Countries183,856195,4126.3178.22168.24-5.6
Other Countries70,22062,128-11.569.8756.01-19.8
Grand Total254,076257,5401.4248.09224.25-9.6

Chicken parts exports in January-February 2019 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of January-February
DestinationQuantityValue
20182019Change20182019Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico95,087101,7317.074.8775.631.0
Taiwan43,89645,2973.240.8834.55-15.5
Cuba36,43542,71117.227.5528.694.1
Hong Kong39,58138,998-1.557.0646.48-18.5
Vietnam16,32125,26454.814.6418.8628.8
Guatemala20,97019,906-5.118.0515.45-14.4
Angola24,78418,749-24.421.1013.77-34.7
Canada17,59916,546-6.039.8833.81-15.2
Georgia6,52516,543153.55.1612.21136.6
United Arab Emirates14,75814,9741.512.0810.46-13.4
South Africa18,28013,739-24.816.0510.61-33.9
Colombia5,58711,976114.45.6510.9994.5
Haiti9,1999,8557.17.547.621.1
Philippines15,0229,092-39.512.817.30-43.0
Chile8,5728,9594.57.587.924.5
Top 15 Countries372,616394,3405.8360.90334.35-7.4
Other Countries135,412129,621-4.3133.70115.35-13.7
Grand Total508,028523,9613.1494.60449.70-9.1

 

 

Comments are closed.