Chicken exports in November 2018 increased 6.0 percent in quantity but decreased 6.6 percent in value when compared with 2017. Chicken exports for November 2018 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of November
QuantityValue
20172018Change20172018Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts271,364291,1337.3275.85258.92-6.1
Prepared Chicken-Sausages7,7807,7800.027.6028.332.6
Whole Chickens5,6693,022-46.77.032.75-60.9
Total284,813301,9356.0310.48290.00-6.6

Chicken parts exports in November 2018 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of November
DestinationQuantityValue
20172018Change20172018Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico50,31160,65020.638.1240.275.6
Hong Kong28,01821,519-23.238.2630.35-20.7
Cuba19,82616,035-19.116.9314.36-15.2
Philippines8,12112,62255.47.1410.2643.7
Angola6,79011,60570.96.299.1044.7
Taiwan16,47711,550-29.916.019.26-42.2
Guatemala10,30211,41310.88.929.587.4
Canada11,10710,649-4.123.7920.44-14.1
Vietnam11,9838,670-27.612.027.28-39.4
Georgia1,7528,363377.31.425.06256.3
Colombia5,0377,78454.55.467.7541.9
Congo (Brazzaville)2,8477,430161.02.804.7670.0
Chile6,8097,1565.16.085.18-14.8
Turkey4,2476,80160.13.024.9363.2
Iraq5,0165,2975.63.823.51-8.1
Top 15 Countries188,643207,54410.0190.08182.09-4.2
Other Countries82,72183,5891.085.7776.83-10.4
Grand Total271,364291,1337.3275.85258.92-6.1

Chicken exports for January-November 2017 and January-November 2018 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports During January-November
QuantityValue
20172018Change20172018Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts2,921,4173,041,6284.12,911.052,966.571.9
Prepared Chicken-Sausages83,50486,3783.4296.90307.683.6
Whole Chickens62,17640,301-35.266.8340.60-39.2
Total3,067,0973,168,3073.33,274.783,314.851.2

Chicken parts exports during January-November 2017 and January-November 2018 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports During January-November
DestinationQuantityValue
20172018Change20172018Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico535,048584,2539.2438.18444.191.4
Hong Kong278,463253,635-8.9379.61360.49-5.0
Angola163,850199,61121.8144.32176.4522.3
Taiwan133,296182,20436. 7125.37169.9535.6
Cuba198,960182,204 -8.4156.75144.11-8.1
Canada118,836114,461-3.7271.31251.55-7.3
Guatemala110,107111,4831 .297.15100.553.5
Philippines94,784104,40910.278.6996.5922.7
Vietnam67,804103,50552.762.3796.9955.5
South Africa85,71491,8397.176.2482.508.2
Chile66,98668,4022.164.4563.09-2.1
Colombia49,76063,53927.746.2362.5235.2
Kazakhstan77,90357,884-25.762.5850.32-19.6
Congo (Brazzaville)48,20156,43417.141.2642.172.2
Haiti57,30456,365-1.648.3648.660.6
Top 15 Countries2,087,0162,230,2286.92,092.872,190.134.6
Other Countries834,401811,400-2.8818.18776.44-5.1
Grand Total2,921,4173,041,6284.12,911.052, 966.571.9

 

 

Comments are closed.