Chicken exports in April increased 12.9 percent in quantity and 18.5 percent in value when compared with 2017. Chicken exports for April 2018 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports in the Month of April
QuantityValue
20172018Change20172018Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts242,009276,14114.1239.24291.9322.0
Prepared Chicken & Sausages8,5188,286-2.730.3729.58-2.6
Whole Chickens4,9863,973-20.35.384.24-21.2
Total255,513288,40012.9274.99325.7518.5

Chicken parts exports in April 2018 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports for the Month of April
DestinationQuantityValue
20172018Change20172018Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico43,87553,74822.539.2545.4315.7
Hong Kong25,56829,45615.234.9342.6622.1
Taiwan10,69225,597139.410.0325.48154.0
Angola20,09524,10920.016.3221.5331.9
Cuba14,27117,80424.810.7714.2232.0
Canada9,52010,4609.921.7724.0010.2
Guatemala9,39510,2799.47.6510.5838.3
Vietnam7,0088,73624.76.088.7243.4
Philippines7,3217,9508.65.478.0647.3
Congo (Brazzaville)3,2116,603105.62.595.83125.1
Colombia4,6526,17432.74.236.0843.7
Haiti4,2925,61530.83.394.8543.1
South Africa5,4915,187-5.54.774.831.3
Chile7,4514,879-34.57.015.37-23.4
Dominican Republic4094,409978.01.064.78350.9
Top 15 Markets173,251221,00627.6175.32232.4232.6
Other Countries68,75855,135-19.863.9259.51-6.9
Grand Total242,009276,14114.1239.24291.9322.0

Chicken exports for January-April 2017 and January-April 2018 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports During January-April
QuantityValue
20172018Change20172018Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken Parts1,037,0511,069,5333.1941.041,077.5814.5
Prepared Chicken & Sausages30,99932,3534.4110.97112.721.6
Whole Chickens21,81115,134-30.621.6016.20-25.0
Total1,089,8611,117,0202.51,073.611,206.5012.4

Chicken parts exports during January-April 2017 and January-April 2018 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts Exports During January-April
DestinationQuantityValue
20172018Change20172018Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Mexico189,030195,4433.4150.48158.155.1
Taiwan50,75194,79686.840.6491.63125.5
Hong Kong99,25794,149-5.1129.57136.525.4
Cuba63,62974,31216.842.2256.9634.9
Angola63,19268,1997.950.3458.7916.8
Guatemala39,24842,0557.230.2138.6127.8
Canada41,97838,968-7.290.0289.85-0.2
South Africa42,54234,397-19.134.6631.53-9.0
Vietnam24,56533,56536.619.1331.7566.0
Philippines29,41632,0388.920.3229.4845.1
Kazakhstan32,48523,625-27.322.3120.83-6.6
United Arab Emirates25,56721,569-15.618.3717.21-6.3
Haiti22,84321,295-6.817.3517.712.1
Chile26,14020,405-21.923.2219.70-15.2
Colombia14,82016,52111.512.7916.6630.3
Top 15 Markets765,463811,3376.0701.63815.3816.2
Other Countries271,588258,196-4.9239.41262.209.5
Grand Total1,037,0511,069,5333.1941.041,077.5814.5

 

Comments are closed.