Broiler parts exports this June were 283,395 metric tons valued at $346.92 million compared with 250,285 tons valued at $283.73 million in June 2011, a 13.2-percent increase in quantity and 22.3-percent increase in value.  Mexico, Russia, China, Angola, and Cuba topped the listing of largest markets in terms of quantity in June.  In terms of value, Mexico and Canada were the leading markets. 

Thirteen of the top 15 parts markets registered both a positive change for quantity and value.  For the top 15 countries combined, in June 2012 the quantity increased 40.0 percent and value was up 40.6 percent.  “Other countries” were off 23.3 percent in quantity and down 8.1 percent in value when June this year is compared with year earlier.

Chicken parts exports in June 2011 and June 2012 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Month of June
DestinationQuantityValue
20112012Change20112012Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Mexico38,49544,50715.635.9246.3128.9
Russia3,41918,888452.43.6220.86476.2
China7,04117,613150.19.0320.54127.5
Angola7,33417,053132.59.4719.46105.6
Cuba6,40615,889148.06.3416.32157.3
Hong Kong41,40615,854-61.758.3621.62-63.0
Canada9,69512,83232.420.5836.0074.9
Kazakhstan2,34210,526349.42.2213.08488.3
Lithuania2,2759,313309.42.829.59240.0
Ukraine1867,7634,073.70.187.964,396.0
Taiwan8,0477,253-9.910.359.21-11.1
Iraq3,5727,07398.03.977.9199.2
Philippines4,9666,43529.64.737.1350.7
Haiti5,1805,89613.84.876.5133.7
United Arab Emirates4,1575,38229.54.406.2441.9
Top 15 Markets144,521202,27740.0176.86248.7440.6
Other Countries105,76481,118-23.3106.8798.18-8.1
Grand Total250,285283,39513.2283.73346.9222.3

During the first-half of 2012 chicken parts exports totaled 1,740,057 tons valued at $2,140.64 million compared with 1,480,864 tons valued at $1,653.84 million during January-June 2011, a 17.5-percent increase in quantity and a 29.4-percent increase in value.  Mexico and Hong Kong, on a quantity basis, were the top two parts markets by a strong margin during January-June this year.

Ten of the top 15 markets experienced increases in quantity while 12 had increased value.  Taken together, the top 15 parts destination had a 24.2-percent increase in quantity and a 32.9-percent increase in value.  “Other countries” also had positive results during first half 2012 with a 4.1 percent rise in quantity and a 21.4 percent increase in value.

Chicken parts exports during January-June 2011 and January-June 2012 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Period of January-June
DestinationQuantityValue
20112012Change20112012Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Mexico212,778248,85817.0191.85274.9643.3
Hong Kong253,107206,267-18.5354.73282.08-20.5
Russia48,515129,457166.850.99144.97184.3
Angola48,99579,40662.154.3989.7865.1
Cuba22,67378,976248.319.3482.31325.6
China37,76678,506107.947.5498.41107.0
Taiwan60,17569,14914.965.9482.2524.7
Canada54,02165,23420.8122.17175.1943.4
Kazakhstan8,46554,030538.38.4464.14659.8
Iraq47,72339,938-16.345.6645.19-1.0
Georgia40,03636,897-7.838.0141.559.3
United Arab Emirates31,58236,54515.729.7240.8437.4
Philippines37,74634,993-7.335.4036.503.1
Lithuania14,16734,848146.014.4232.99128.7
Korea, South70,83834,511-51.381.5950.35-38.3
Top 15 Markets988,5871,227,61524.21,160.171,541.5132.9
Other Countries492,277512,4424.1493.67599.1321.4
Grand Total1,480,8641,740,05717.51,653.842,140.6429.4

 

 

Comments are closed.