Intended U.S. placements of broiler pullet chicks for the hatchery supply flock for June 2012 were 6,800,000, a 6-percent decrease from the 7,211,000 pullet chicks placed in June 2011, according to the “Chickens and Eggs” report issued this week by USDA’s National Agricultural Statistics Service. The June pullet chicks combined with the previous eight months gives a 7-to-15-month cumulative total of 60,864,000 hens  in January 2013. The 60,864,000-cumulative-potential pullet placements represent a 5-percent decrease when compared with the number for January 2012.

U.S. Broiler-Type Hatchery Supply Flock Pullet Chicks Hatched and Cumulative Potential Placements
Pullet Chicks HatchedPotential Placements, Cumulative 7-15 months earlier
201020112012201120122013
–000–-%-*–000–-%-*–000–-%-*–000–-%-*–000–-%-*-000--%-
January6,637936,557996,67310262,99610064,11110260,86495
February7,021977,2841047,0259663,28310263,679101
March6,673997,0581066,7539663,25010263,323100
April6,8251097,0441036,5249363,75110263,20999
May8,3511097,721927,4729763,99010362,94198
June7,1281007,2111016,8009464,55810462,54797
July6,6751076,4449764,65610461,92796
August7,3131027,2339964,38810461,55696
September7,1281006,6579363,32110360,86096
October6,8761086,2899163,25110360,40295
November7,5891036,8909163,62010360,48295
December6,7711026,4389564,02810260,72195
Annual Total84,98710282,82698**63,75710362,14397
Source: Chickens and Eggs NASS/USDA * Comparison with one year earlier. ** Annual Average

Note: All generations of layers that would lay eggs to supply a hatchery are included: parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, pedigree, foundation, and similar. Any pullet chicks used for research purposes, vaccine production, and specific-pathogen-free layers that are in broiler-type hatchery supply flocks are also included in the data.

Also, in the current issue of “Chickens and Eggs,” NASS reported that the actual number of layers in the broiler-type hatching egg flock on July 1, 2012 was 51,593,000 hens, a 6-percent decrease from 54,945,000 hens on July 1, 2011.