Chicken parts exports in May this year were 296,155 metric tons valued at $375.48 million compared with 267,308 tons valued at $312.24 million, a 10.8-percent increase in quantity and 20.3-percent increase in value.  Mexico, Hong Kong, Russia, and Angola were the top markets in May, with only Hong Kong having lower exports in terms of both quantity and value this May when compared to May 2011.  Twelve of the top 15 markets had tonnage increased while 11 countries had higher sales than a year earlier.  The top 15 markets registered a combined increase of 39.1 percent in quantity and a 44.5 percent gain in value.  “Other countries” were off 32.1 percent in tonnage and down 21.9 percent in value.

Chicken parts exports for May 2011 and May 2012 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Month of May
DestinationQuantityValue
20112012Change20112012Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Mexico34,71044,43828.033.3450.7152.1
Hong Kong41,22230,140-26.957.3743.25-24.6
Russia7,22729,723311.38.6634.22295.3
Angola7,60024,888227.59.6828.57195.0
China8,47818,117113.710.8523.88120.0
Cuba2,62711,645343.32.4012.44418.1
Canada9,07711,14222.720.4930.9451.0
Taiwan8,3139,95519.810.6212.5117.9
Kazakhstan2,2619,799333.42.8411.15293.2
Philippines6,6776,7671.37.306.62-9.3
Guatemala4,9436,40229.54.887.6857.5
Ghana8355,662578.10.786.71765.3
Vietnam12,6485,648-55.314.326.69-53.3
Haiti4,7805,0876.44.455.5524.6
Iraq9,5784,582-52.210.235.50-46.3
Top 15 Markets160,976223,99539.1198.19286.3944.5
Other Countries106,33272,160-32.1114.0589.09-21.9
Grand Total267,308296,15510.8312.24375.4820.3

Chicken parts exports for January-May 2012 totaled 1,456,661 metric tons valued at $1,793.73 million compared with 1,233,634 tons valued at $1,372.58 million during the first months of last year, an 18.1-percent increase in quantity and a 30.7-percent increase in value.  Mexico, Hong Kong, and Russia were the top three markets.  Eleven of the top 15 parts markets had increases in both quantity and value during January-May this year.  For the top 15 markets, combined tonnage was up 23.5 percent and value was up 34.3 percent.  Other countries gained 6.7 percent in quantity and rose 21.9 percent in value when January-May 2012 is compared with year ago.

Chicken parts exports for January-May 2011 and January-May 2012 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Period of January-May
DestinationQuantityValue
20112012Change20112012Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Mexico175,127204,35116.7156.20228.6546.4
Hong Kong213,155190,413-10.7298.20260.46-12.7
Russia45,974110,569140.548.88124.11153.9
Cuba16,26763,086287.813.0065.99407.8
Angola42,01062,35448.445.2970.3255.3
Taiwan51,94261,89619.255.3773.0431.9
China30,55860,89399.338.0977.87104.4
Canada44,41852,40218.0101.78139.1936.7
Kazakhstan5,70343,504662.85.7851.06783.4
Georgia30,00532,8699.527.9637.0332.5
Iraq43,76232,865-24.941.1637.28-9.4
United Arab Emirates27,19631,16314.625.1634.6137.6
Korea, South51,66730,123-41.761.0643.84-28.2
Philippines32,48228,558-12.130.2729.37-3.0
Guatemala26,77028,3996.124.3233.0535.9
Top 15 Markets837,0361,033,44523.5972.511,305.8734.3
Other Countries396,598423,2166.7400.08487.8621.9
Grand Total1,233,6341,456,66118.11,372.581,793.7330.7

 

 

Comments are closed.