Chicken parts exports to the top 15 markets accounted for the strong export performance in March 2012.  While chicken parts to all destinations this March were 297,503 metric tons valued at $368.62 million, 13.7 percent ahead of the 261,755 tons in March 2011 and 28.5 percent above the $286.84 million a year earlier, parts to the top 15 countries increased 30.6 percent in quantity and 40.8 percent in value.  “Other countries” were off 17.3 percent in quantity but up 1.5 percent in value.

Hong Kong, the top parts market, registered 45,959 tons valued at $62.85 million, an increase of 12.0 percent for both quantity and value.  Parts to Mexico for the third month this year were 41,566 tons valued at $46.72 million, a gain of 12.2 percent in quantity and an increase of 35.9 percent in value.  Cuba was the third largest parts market in terms of quantity with 20,673 tons valued at $21.77 million, an 890.1-percent increase in quantity and a 1,228.2-percent increase in value over March 2011.  Eleven of the top 15 parts markets had increases in quantity in March 2012 while 13 countries experienced increases in value.

Chicken parts exports for March 2011 and March 2012 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Month of March
DestinationQuantityValue
20112012Change20112012Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong41,04145,95912.056.1262.8512.0
Mexico37,06241,56612.234.3846.7235.9
Cuba2,08820,673890.11.6421.771,228.2
Russia10,05419,95898.511.2422.3498.8
Taiwan12,81411,622-9.313.1814.8512.7
Canada9,85210,6548.122.4428.5727.4
Georgia5,4879,87179.95.0410.42106.8
China6,5939,57745.38.0012.8260.2
Angola6,2167,89427.06.638.4427.3
Lithuania4,1127,86791.34.115.8843.1
Iraq9,9097,625-23.09.268.41-9.3
Kazakhstan1,9717,437277.31.718.78414.2
Korea, South11,7576,966-40.814.3111.32-20.9
Turkey3,3616,58195.82.866.85139.6
United Arab Emirates6,7326,573-2.46.077.3821.6
Top 15 Markets169,049220,82330.6196.97277.3940.8
Other Countries92,70676,680-17.389.8791.231.5
Grand Total261,755297,50313.7286.84368.6228.5

Chicken parts exports during the first quarter of this year experienced significant growth with an 18.8 percent increase in quantity and a 33.9 percent increase in value.  The total value of parts topped $1 billion dollars during the January-March quarter of 2012.  Hong Kong and Mexico were the two leading markets, although Hong Kong slipped 2.6 percent in quantity and was down 6.9 percent in value when compared with a year earlier.  Of the top 15 parts countries, 11 had increases in quantity during January-March 2012 while 13 had increases in value.  “Other countries” combined for an 8.6-percent increase in quantity and a 30.7 percent increase in value.

Chicken parts exports to the top 15 countries during January-March 2011 and January-March 2012 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Period of January-March
DestinationQuantityValue
20112012Change20112012Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong127,785124,421-2.6178.98166.56-6.9
Mexico110,119121,0059.993.29132.9142.5
Russia26,97452,49294.627.3058.02112.5
Cuba11,23644,240293.78.4846.17444.7
Taiwan37,56440,9198.937.7446.8424.1
China17,94631,84677.522.4539.5876.3
Canada26,81129,3659.561.1977.9927.4
Angola25,70726,5333.225.4629.3715.4
Kazakhstan2,13421,443904.81.8625.341,261.5
Korea, South27,03421,388-20.932.0529.49-8.0
Iraq24,65221,350-13.421.0523.4911.6
United Arab Emirates15,89620,35128.013.5222.1563.8
Georgia14,92519,98233.912.7821.8971.3
Lithuania9,01419,795119.68.3117.43109.8
Guatemala17,09416,688-2.414.8619.1628.9
Top 15 Markets494,891611,81823.6559.32756.3835.2
Other Countries235,006255,2048.6223.22291.7530.7
Grand Total729,897867,02218.8782.531,048.1333.9

 

 

Comments are closed.