Chicken parts exports in February this year were 317,781 metric tons valued at $379.04 million, 30.8 percent more than the 242,973 tons in February 2011 and 47.2 percent above the $257.44 million a year earlier.  Hong Kong, Mexico, and Russia, topped the list of largest markets in terms of tonnage.  Fourteen of the top 15 parts markets had increases in quantity and all 12 markets had increased values.  The top 15 parts markets had a 38.7 percent gain in quantity and a 51.8 percent increase in value.  “Other countries” were up 14.6 percent in quantity and up 36.2 percent in value.

Chicken parts exports for February 2011 and February 2012 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Month of February
DestinationQuantityValue
20112012Change20112012Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong41,19743,9406.757.7657.920.3
Mexico36,01741,28414.629.9445.5752.2
Russia11,45921,74589.810.7023.67121.1
Taiwan14,62115,6647.114.9017.1014.8
Angola11,39514,35726.011.4115.9639.9
China5,65512,289117.37.4115.66111.3
Cuba6,47311,58378.94.8512.29153.5
Lithuania3710,62528,616.20.0410.2226,112.8
Canada8,1529,95422.118.1526.0843.7
Kazakhstan1638,9885,414.10.1510.826,927.9
Iraq8,0428,5065.86.759.3338.2
Korea, South9,8937,937-19.811.3010.03-11.3
Ukraine4216,8491,526.80.397.131,732.4
Guatemala4,9076,49632.44.277.5877.3
United Arab Emirates5,0386,46428.34.036.9973.5
Top 15 Markets163,470226,68138.7182.05276.3451.8
Other Countries79,50391,10014.675.39102.7036.2
Grand Total242,973317,78130.8257.44379.0447.2

During the first two months of 2012, chicken parts exports totaled 569,519 metric tons valued at $679.50 million compared with 468,142 tons valued at $495.69 million, a 21.7 percent increase in quantity and a 37.1 percent increase in value.  The top two parts markets for January-February 2012 were Mexico and Hong Kong.  Eleven of the top 15 parts markets were positive for quantity and all 15 had higher values.  For the top 15 parts markets quantity increased 21.4 percent and value rose 33/1 percent.  “Other countries” were up 22.2 percent in quantity and 47.8 percent in value.

Chicken parts exports for January-February 2011 and January-February 2012 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Period of January-February
DestinationQuantityValue
20112012Change20112012Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Mexico73,05879,4408.758.9186.1946.3
Hong Kong86,74578,462-9.5122.86103.70-15.6
Russia16,92132,53492.316.0635.68122.2
Taiwan24,75029,29718.424.5732.0030.2
Cuba9,14823,567157.66.8424.40256.9
China11,35322,26996.214.4526.7685.2
Canada16,95918,71110.338.7649.4227.5
Angola19,49118,639-4.418.8320.9211.1
Korea, South15,27614,422-5.617.7418.172.4
Kazakhstan16314,0068,492.60.1516.5610,653.2
United Arab Emirates9,16413,77950.47.4514.7798.1
Iraq14,74313,725-6.911.7915.0827.9
Lithuania4,90211,929143.34.2011.55175.2
Haiti10,54611,80311.98.7512.1338.7
Guatemala11,01711,0670.59.2912.6335.9
Top 15 Markets324,236393,65021.4360.64479.9633.1
Other Countries143,906175,86922.2135.05199.5447.8
Grand Total468,142569,51921.7495.69679.5037.1

 

 

Comments are closed.