Chicken exports in January were up 21.8 percent in value and up 8.7 percent in quantity.  Exports totaled 262,639 metric tons valued at $328.74 million in January 2012 compared with 241,514 tons valued at $270.00 million in January 2011. Chicken parts were  up 11.8 percent in quantity and up 26.1 percent in value while prepared chicken and sausages also increased in both quantity and value, 18.8 percent and 15.3 percent, respectively. Whole chicken exports decreased significantly in both quantity and value with quantity down 65.4 percent from a year earlier and value decreasing 59.5 percent in value from January 2011.

Chicken exports in January 2011 and January 2012 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Exports for the Month of January
QuantityValue
20112012Change20112012Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Chicken parts225,168251,73811.8238.25300.4726.1
Prepared chicken & sausages6,2237,39418.820.6123.7615.3
Whole chickens10,1233,507-65.411.144.51-59.5
Total241,514262,6398.7270.00328.7421.8

Mexico and Hong Kong were the top two chicken parts markets in January 2012.  Exports to Mexico were 38,155 tons valued at $40.62 million, increases of 3.0 percent and 40.2 percent for quantity and value, respectively.  Despite decreases of 24.2 percent for quantity and 29.7 percent for value, Hong Kong was the second largest parts market for the first month of this year.  Ten of the top 15 parts destinations had increases in quantity while all but Hong Kong registered increases in value.  For the top 15 parts markets combined the quantity increased 15.3 percent and the value rose 24.4 percent.  Also, “other countries” experienced positive gains of 4.6 percent and 30.5 percent for quantity and value, respectively.

Chicken parts exports for January 2011 and January 2012 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Month of January
DestinationQuantityValue
20112012Change20112012Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Mexico37,04138,1553.028.9740.6240.2
Hong Kong45,54834,523-24.265.1045.78-29.7
Taiwan10,12913,63334.69.6714.9054.1
Cuba2,67411,984348.21.9912.11509.2
Russia5,46110,78997.65.3612.02124.2
China5,6989,98075.17.0411.1057.7
Canada8,8078,758-0.620.6123.3413.2
United Arab Emirates4,1267,31577.33.437.78127.1
Vietnam4,0986,82066.43.277.84139.5
Korea, South5,3836,48520.56.438.1426.6
Haiti4,4966,26839.43.696.2268.4
Iraq6,7015,219-22.15.045.7514.2
Philippines5,1005,041-1.24.525.2315.7
Kazakhstan05,0190.005.74
Guatemala6,1104,571-25.25.025.050.6
Top 15 Markets151,372174,56015.3170.14211.6124.4
Other Countries73,79677,1784.668.1288.8630.5
Grand Total225,168251,73811.8238.25300.4726.1

 

Comments are closed.