Intended U.S. placements of broiler pullet chicks for the hatchery supply flock for January 2012 were 6,711,000, a 4-percent decrease from the 6,989,000 pullet chicks placed in January 2011, according to the “Chickens and Eggs” report issued this week by USDA’s National Agricultural Statistics Service. The January pullet chicks combined with the previous eight months give a 7-to-15-month cumulative total of 61,594,000 hens in August 2012. The 61,594,000 cumulative potential pullet placements represent a 5-percent decrease when compared with the number for August 2011.

U.S. Broiler-Type Hatchery Supply Flock
Pullet Chicks Hatched and Cumulative Potential Placements
Pullet Chicks HatchedPotential Placements,
Cumulative 7-15 months earlier
2009201020112012201020112012
–000–-%-*–000–-%-*–000–-%-*–000–-%-*–000–-%-*–000–-%-*–000–-%-*
January7,1421026,637936,9891056,7119662,8339562,99610064,366102
February7,215967,021977,10710162,0059563,28310263,934101
March6,773966,673997,05810662,1429563,25010263,578101
April6,240886,8251097,04410362,6729663,75110263,464100
May7,658938,3511097,7219261,9189563,99010362,76498
June7,1571007,1281007,21110162,0499664,55810462,54797
July6,214966,6751076,4449761,9039664,65610461,92796
August7,163937,3131027,2339962,3009764,82010461,59495
September7,1101037,1281006,6579361,6639863,576103
October6,388916,8761086,2899161,1799863,506104
November7,3461057,5891036,8909161,7909963,875103
December6,6271016,7711026,4389562,97810164,283102
Annual Total83,0339784,98710283,08198**62,11997**63,879103
Source: Chickens and Eggs NASS/USDA * Comparison with one year earlier. ** Annual Average

Note: All generations of layers that would lay eggs to supply a hatchery are included: parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, pedigree, foundation, and similar. Any pullet chicks used for research purposes, vaccine production, and specific-pathogen-free layers that are in broiler-type hatchery supply flocks are also included in the data.

Also, in the current issue of  “Chickens and Eggs,” NASS reported that the acutal number of layers in the broiler-type hatching egg flock on February 1, 2012 was 50,483,000 hens, an 8-percent decrease from 55,013,000 hens on February 1, 2011.

 

Comments are closed.