Exports of chicken parts in November last year were 294,922 metric tons valued at $351.32 compared with 320,662 tons valued at $341.52 million, a decrease of 8.0 percent in quantity but a 2.9 percent increase in value. Hong Kong was the leading market for parts with 38,200 tons valued at $54.96 million, a decrease of 14.3 percent in quantity and a decrease of 11.5 percent in value compared with year earlier.  Nine of the top 15 parts markets had increases in quantity, four of which had triple-digit gains:  Lithuania, 609.2 percent;’ Kazakhstan, 529.9 percent; Iraq, 300.2 percent; and Korea, 101.8 percent.  Twelve of the top 15 markets registered increases in value.  For the top 15 markets combined the quantity exported was off 15.5 percent while the valued slipped 5.8 percent.  “Other countries”, on the other hand, registered gains in both quantity and value, 13.9 percent and 32.2 percent, respectively.

Parts exports in November 2010 and November 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Month of November
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong44,59038,200-14.362.1254.96-11.5
Mexico35,72734,645-3.028.5433.6217.8
Russia84,39126,494-68.689.6631.11-65.3
China7,84711,98752.810.1515.2850.5
Cuba15,09511,025-27.011.0911.655.1
Iraq2,70710,833300.22.2911.99422.8
Angola15,23310,347-32.115.6211.96-23.5
Canada8,76310,20316.420.2723.8317.6
Lithuania1,43010,141609.21.5910.33551.7
Vietnam8,1957,979-2.67.719.1919.2
Congo3,7686,80680.63.437.27112.1
Guatemala4,7116,70142.23.986.8873.0
Korea, South2,8705,792101.83.537.59115.0
Kazakhstan8955,638529.90.886.25614.3
United Arab Emirates3,1005,50477.52.636.23137.3
Top 15 Markets239,322202,295-15.5263.46248.13-5.8
Other Countries81,34092,62713.978.06103.1932.2
Grand Total320,662294,922-8.0341.52351.322.9

Exports of parts during January-November last year totaled 3,051,387 tons valued at $3,481.30 million compared with 2,294,893 tons valued at $2,992.88 million, gains of 4.3 percent and 16.3 percent for quantity and value, respectively.  By a significant margin, Hong Kong was the top parts market during the first eleven months of 2011 with 516,062 tons valued at $714.06 million, a 30.4 percent increase in volume and a 25.7 percent increase in value.  Eleven of the top 15 parts markets had increases in both quantity and value.  Also, both the top 15 countries and the “other countries” had increases in both quantity and value.  For the top 15 markets the quantity of parts exported was up 5.0 percent and the value increased 15.2 percent.  “Other countries” exports rose 2.7 percent in quantity and 19.5 percent in value in year-over-year comparison.

Chicken parts exports during January-November 2010 and during January-November 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Period of January-November
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong395,647516,06230.4567.86714.0625.7
Mexico384,601393,0592.2296.33363.5622.7
Russia246,540186,681-24.3232.89213.25-8.4
Angola127,424140,55510.3117.62156.9633.5
Canada96,110107,98112.4250.66241.16-3.8
Korea, South62,98696,43953.174.97115.1553.6
China96,83389,407-7.7127.35110.24-13.4
Georgia85,56889,0374.166.6688.8833.3
Taiwan89,89186,012-4.393.9195.001.2
Cuba132,68881,026-38.995.8178.25-18.3
Iraq70,92080,77613.952.8280.9253.2
Vietnam76,75578,5242.373.1985.0216.2
Latvia56,94162,4799.743.1058.6736.1
Philippines49,30861,36824.545.5958.1727.6
Guatemala54,78759,5478.746.6757.4723.1
Top 15 Markets2,026,9992,128,9535.02,185.402,516.7715.2
Other Countries897,894922,4342.7807.47964.5319.5
Grand Total2,924,8933,051,3874.32,992.883,481.3016.3

 

 

Comments are closed.