Chicken parts exports in October this year were 329,033 metric tons valued at $393.52 million compared with 320,005 tons valued at $322.39 million in October 2010, a 2.8-percent increase in quantity and a 22.1-percent increase in value. Hong Kong and Mexico were the top two parts markets followed by Russia and Angola.  Only two countries (Russia and Vietnam) of the top fifteen parts markets had decreases in tonnage this October while only one (Russia) had a decrease in value.  “Other countries” out performed the top 15 parts markets as the combined top fifteen  destinations had a 3.3 percent decline in quantity but a 14.3 percent increase in valued compared with impressive gains of 22.5 percent and 49.6 percent for quantity and value, respectively, for “other countries”.

Chicken parts exports for October 2010 and October 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Month of October
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong43,78755,46126.759.1278.6033.0
Mexico34,31034,9061.728.1732.8616.7
Russia95,54128,816-69.885.4335.75-58.2
Angola5,82326,550356.05.3531.32485.1
Cuba11,70114,02619.98.3414.4072.7
Canada9,74210,96812.623.7724.493.0
China8,8939,94211.811.3311.531.8
Japan4,2448,37397.33.798.30119.2
Iraq6,2568,31632.94.889.2489.1
Lithuania9807,826698.61.087.98641.0
Vietnam7,8346,883-12.16.948.1217.0
Ukraine7856,353709.30.596.51995.1
Congo5,6005,9215.74.946.0121.7
United Arab Emirates4,1295,86842.13.776.4671.4
Haiti4,1495,45131.43.725.4647.0
Top 15 Markets243,774235,660-3.3251.21287.0314.3
Other Countries76,23193,37322.571.18106.4949.6
Grand Total320,005329,0332.8322.39393.5222.1

During January-October 2011 chicken parts exports totaled 2,756,465 metric tons valued at $3,129.99 million compared with 2,604,230 tons valued at $2,651.35, a 5.8 percent gain in quantity and an 18.1-percent increase in value.  Three of the 15 top parts markets had decreases in both tonnage and value when the first ten months of this year are compared with the same months last year.  For the top 15 markets, quantity increased 9.6 percent in quantity and increased 20.0 percent in value.  “Other countries” were off 2.1 percent in quantity but up 13.1 percent in value.  Hong Kong and Mexico were the leading parts markets this year by a wide margin.

Chicken parts exports during January-October 2010 and January-October 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Period of January-October
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong351,058477,86236.1505.75659.1030.3
Mexico348,874358,4142.7267.79329.9523.2
Russia162,149160,187-1.2143.23182.1427.2
Angola112,192130,20816.1101.99145.0142.2
Canada87,34797,77911.9230.39217.33-5.7
Korea, South60,11690,64850.871.44107.5750.6
Georgia80,46984,2044.662.0483.7935.1
Taiwan87,91382,653-6.091.8491.20-0.7
China88,98677,420-13.0117.2094.96-19.0
Vietnam68,56070,5452.965.4875.8315.8
Cuba117,59370,001-40.584.7266.60-21.4
Iraq68,21369,9432.550.5368.9336.4
Latvia50,54157,05012.937.5653.1441.5
Philippines45,53756,65624.442.4353.3425.7
United Arab Emirates37,68353,88143.030.4754.6779.4
Top 15 Markets1,767,2311,937,4519.61,902.852,283.5420.0
Other Countries836,999819,014-2.1748.50846.4513.1
Grand Total2,604,2302,756,4655.82,651.353,129.9918.1

 

Comments are closed.