Intended U.S. placements of broiler pullet chicks for the hatchery supply flock for October 2011 were 6,289,000, a 9-percent decrease from the 6,876,000 pullet chicks placed in October 2010, according to the “Chickens and Eggs” report issued this week by USDA’s National Agricultural Statistics Service. The October pullet chicks combined with the previous eight months give a 7-to-15-month cumulative total of 62,764,000 hens in May 2012. The 62,764,000 cumulative potential pullet placements represents a 2-percent decrease when compared with the number for May 2011.

U.S. Broiler-Type Hatchery Supply Flock
Pullet Chicks Hatched and Cumulative Potential Placements
Pullet Chicks HatchedPotential Placements,
Cumulative 7-15 months earlier
200920102011201020112012
–000–-%-*–000–-%-*–000–-%-*–000–-%-*–000–-%-*–000–-%-*
January7,1421026,637936,98910562,8339562,99610064,366102
February7,215967,021977,10710162,0059563,28310263,934101
March6,773966,673997,05810662,1429563,25010263,578101
April6,240886,8251097,04410362,6729663,75110263,464100
May7,658938,3511097,7219261,9189563,99010362,76498
June7,1571007,1281007,21110162,0499664,558104
July6,214966,6751076,4449761,9039664,656104
August7,163937,3131027,2339962,3009764,820104
September7,1101037,1281006,6579361,6639863,576103
October6,388916,8761086,2899161,1799863,506104
November7,3461057,58910361,7909963,875103
December6,6271016,77110262,97810164,283102
Annual Total83,0339784,987102**62,11997**63,879103
Source: Chickens and Eggs NASS/USDA * Comparison with one year earlier. ** Annual Average

Note: All generations of layers which would lay eggs to supply a hatchery are included: parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, pedigree, foundation, and similar. Any pullet chicks used for research purposes, vaccine production, and specific-pathogen-free layers that are in broiler-type hatchery supply flocks are also included in the data.

Also, in the current issue of Chicken and Eggs NASS reported that the actual number of layers in the broiler-type hatching egg flock on November 1, 2011 was 53,114,000 hens, compared with 57,111,000 hens on November 1, 2010, a 7 percent decrease.

 

Comments are closed.