Chicken parts exports in September this year were 302,058 metric tons valued at $353.38 million, 2.6 percent more than the 294,324 tons in September 2010 and 21.4 percent above the $291.00 million a year earlier. Hong Kong, Mexico, Russia, and Angola topped the list of largest markets in terms of tonnage.  Ten of the top 15 parts markets had increases in quantity and 12 had increased values.  The top 15 parts markets had a 4.4 percent gain in quantity and a 22.8-percent increase in value.  “Other countries” were off 2.1 percent in quantity but up 17.4 percent in value.

Chicken parts exports for September 2010 and September 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Month of September
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong34,29052,32652.645.4270.9556.2
Mexico34,69636,2414.528.5935.5024.2
Russia37,99330,821-18.932.4436.5212.6
Angola18,32020,0649.516.8222.9936.7
Canada10,18010,8786.928.1924.27-13.9
Cuba9,81210,7469.55.6010.8694.0
China11,0018,927-18.914.2910.89-23.8
Lithuania8,8718,528-3.98.398.713.8
Latvia6,5007,95022.34.847.2449.4
Vietnam5,7387,15224.64.728.4178.1
Iraq7,8667,065-10.25.797.4328.4
Japan2,7306,255129.12.406.11155.1
Georgia19,5175,988-69.314.756.59-55.3
United Arab Emirates3,3865,78570.92.656.16132.4
Haiti3,6295,25144.73.014.9564.5
Top 15 Markets214,529223,9774.4217.88267.5722.8
Other Countries79,79578,081-2.173.1285.8117.4
Grand Total294,324302,0582.6291.00353.3821.4

During the first three-quarters of 2011, chicken parts exports totaled 2,427,432 metric tons valued at $2,736.47 million compared with 2,284,225 tons valued at $2,328.96 million, a 6.3 percent increase in quantity and a 17.5 percent increase in value.  Just as was the situation for September 2011, the top four parts markets for January-September 2011 were Hong Kong, Mexico, Russia, and Angola.  Ten of the top 15 parts markets were positive for quantity and 11 had higher values.  For the top 15 parts markets quantity increased 12.7 percent and value rose 21.2 percent.  “Other countries” were down 6.4 percent in quantity but up 8.6 percent in value.

Chicken parts exports for January-September 2010 and January-September 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Period of January-September
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong307,271422,40137.5446.63580.5030.0
Mexico314,564323,5082.8239.63297.0924.0
Russia66,608131,37197.257.81146.39153.3
Angola106,369103,657-2.596.64113.6917.6
Canada77,60586,81111.9206.61192.84-6.7
Korea, South56,26386,13153.166.82101.3451.7
Georgia74,70279,0605.858.0778.1734.6
Taiwan83,52577,979-6.687.6786.13-1.8
China80,09367,478-15.8105.8783.43-21.2
Vietnam60,72663,6624.858.5367.7115.7
Iraq61,95761,628-0.545.6559.6930.8
Cuba105,89255,975-47.176.3852.19-31.7
Latvia50,54151,8732.637.5647.9927.8
Philippines40,59251,61727.238.0248.2326.9
Haiti32,22848,28949.828.3143.9855.4
Top 15 Markets1,518,9361,711,44012.71,650.181,999.3721.2
Other Countries765,289715,992-6.4678.78737.118.6
Grand Total2,284,2252,427,4326.32,328.962,736.4717.5

 

 

Comments are closed.