Exports of chicken parts in August this year increased an impressive 35.4 percent in quantity and an even more impressive 56.0-percent increase in value when compared with August 2010. August totals were 326,120 metric tons valued at $371.46 million compared with year earlier totals of 240,802 tons valued at $238.07 million.  Hong Kong was the leading parts market in August by a wide margin followed by Mexico, Russia, Angola, and Georgia.  Only three (Cuba, China, and Latvia) of the top 15 parts markets had decreases in quantity this August and only three destinations (Canada, China, and Latvia)  had decreases in value.

Taken together the top 15 parts markets had a 58.2-percent increase in tonnage and 75.8-percent increase in value while parts to “other countries” were off 4.9 percent in quantity but up 15.8 percent in value.

Chicken parts export for August 2010 and August 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Month of August
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong21,89457,125160.930.7175.97147.4
Mexico33,40037,79913.227.0537.2137.6
Russia2,60322,764774.52.9726.51792.6
Angola13,34421,63362.111.3922.2995.7
Georgia3,49320,953499.92.3021.30826.1
Lithuania11,36012,4349.59.6912.5329.3
Cuba12,01311,050-8.07.9010.7235.7
Canada9,38010,44711.424.3022.32-8.1
China10,9329,309-14.813.2510.70-19.2
Taiwan4,0647,52985.34.168.43102.6
Vietnam5,2767,46141.44.327.5474.5
United Arab Emirates2,8606,684133.72.227.13221.2
Guatemala5,5686,43115.54.796.3532.5
Haiti5,4666,06210.95.005.7515.0
Latvia12,1145,648-53.49.485.73-39.6
Top 15 Markets153,767243,32958.2159.53280.4775.8
Other Countries87,03582,791-4.978.5490.9915.8
Grand Total240,802326,12035.4238.07371.4656.0

Chicken parts exports during January-August 2011 totaled 2,125,374 tons valued at $2,383.09 million compared with the first eight months of last year totals of 1,989,901 tons valued at $2,037.96 million, a 6.8 percent increase in quantity and a 16.9 percent increase in value.  Hong Kong, Mexico, and Russia were the top three parts markets during January-August this year.  Ten of the top 15 markets had gains in quantity and eleven had higher values over year earlier.  Performance was better for the combined top 15 parts markets compared with the “other countries.”  The top 15 markets had a 13.4 percent increase in tonnage and a 20.8 percent in value.  “Other countries” were off 6.1 percent in quantity but a 7.7 percent increase in value.

Chicken parts exports during January-August 2010 and January-August 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Period of January-August
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong272,891370,07635.6401.21509.5527.0
Mexico279,868287,2672.6211.04261.5824.0
Russia28,615100,550251.425.37109.88333.2
Angola88,04983,593-5.179.8290.7013.6
Korea, South51,91182,44158.860.9996.1557.6
Canada67,42675,93212.6178.43168.57-5.5
Taiwan77,93273,188-6.182.0180.96-1.3
Georgia55,18573,07132.443.3171.5865.3
China69,09258,551-15.391.5872.54-20.8
Vietnam54,98856,5102.853.8159.3010.2
Iraq54,09154,5630.939.8652.2631.1
Philippines37,37447,26826.535.2544.3725.9
Cuba96,08045,229-52.970.7841.34-41.6
Latvia44,04143,923-0.332.7240.7624.6
Guatemala41,63343,6534.935.2941.2116.8
Top 15 Markets1,319,2661,495,81513.41,441.471,740.7420.8
Other Countries670,635629,559-6.1596.49642.357.7
Grand Total1,989,9012,125,3746.82,037.962,383.0916.9

 

Comments are closed.