Chicken exports in July this year were 318,494 metric tons valued at $358.72 million, compared with 247,245 tons valued at $254.57 million in July 2010, a 28.8-percent increase in quantity and 40.9-percent increase in value. Hong Kong was the top parts market with 58,307 tons valued at $76.94 million, a 86.3-percent increase in quantity and a 65.6-percent increase in value over July a year ago.

Of the top 15 parts markets, only Taiwan and Guatemala declined in quantity, while only Canada and Taiwan decreased in value.  On a combined basis, the performance of the top 15 parts markets in July was in strong contrast to the “other countries” results, as the top 15 markets had a 69.8-percent increase in quantity and a 67.4-percent increase in value, while “other countries” were off 23.2 percent and 5.7 percent for quantity and value, respectively.

Chicken parts exports for July 2010 and July 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Month of July
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong31,29258,30786.346.4776.9465.6
Mexico34,02735,6034.626.8732.1619.7
Russia40728,3946,876.40.2530.8712,447.6
Cuba12,14815,80530.18.9415.5473.9
Angola9,47512,41531.09.6813.4238.6
Georgia2,13712,327476.81.4112.51790.7
China10,25211,66613.814.4814.731.7
Canada9,28911,34122.125.2723.82-5.7
Turkey2,05110,933433.11.609.98523.2
Korea8,1538,8728.89.5110.8213.8
Vietnam4,3077,64977.63.868.30115.1
Taiwan7,2375,542-23.47.436.72-9.5
Congo (Kinshasa)2835,4741,834.30.205.052,450.0
Guatemala5,6855,429-4.55.025.428.0
Ghana1,6365,154215.01.365.48303.5
Top 15 Markets138,379234,91169.8162.35271.7767.4
Other Countries108,86683,583-23.292.2286.94-5.7
Grand Total247,245318,49428.8254.57358.7240.9

For the first seven months of 2011 Hong Kong and Mexico were the leading parts markets with both countries increasing in quantity and value.  Korea was the third largest market followed by Russia.  Eleven of the top 15 markets increased in both quantity and value during January-July 2011.  For the top 15 parts markets during January-July this year, the quantity gained 14.4 percent and the value rose 18.9 percent.  On the other hand, “other countries” dropped 17.1 percent in quantity and 4.0 percent in value.

Chicken parts exports during January-July 2010 and January-July 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Chicken Parts for the Period of January-July
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
– metric tons –– percent –– million dollars –– percent –
Hong Kong251,088312,95124.6370.50433.5917.0
Mexico246,468249,4681.2183.99224.3721.9
Korea45,33879,80376.053.3092.5473.6
Russia26,01277,786199.022.4083.37272.2
Taiwan73,86765,659-11.177.8672.53-6.8
Canada58,04565,48512.8154.13146.25-5.1
Angola74,70561,961-17.168.4468.410.0
Georgia51,69252,1190.841.0250.2722.6
Iraq47,99849,4843.135.6247.2332.6
China58,16149,241-15.378.3461.84-21.1
Vietnam49,71349,050-1.349.5051.754.6
Philippines33,73642,22525.231.7939.6024.6
Latvia31,92738,27519.923.2435.0350.7
Guatemala36,06437,2233.230.5034.8614.3
Haiti23,13436,97659.820.3033.2964.0
Top 15 Markets1,107,9481,267,70614.41,240.901,474.9418.9
Other Countries641,152531,547-17.1559.00536.70-4.0
Grand Total1,749,1001,799,2532.91,799.892,011.6311.8

 

Comments are closed.