Broiler parts exports in June this year decreased 14.2 percent in quantity and 3.0 percent in value when compared with June 2010.  Exports were 247,125 metric tons valued at $280.33 million in June 2011 versus 287,957 tons valued at $288.93 million year earlier.  Hong Kong and Mexico were the top two parts markets and had increases in both quantity and value which helped contribute to the significant lead that Hong Kong and Mexico had over other destinations.  Broiler parts exports to Russia in June 2011 were 3,419 tons valued at $3.6 million, compared with 24 tons valued at $0.06 million in June 2010.  Eight of the top 15 parts markets registered gains in both quantity and value in June 2011.  For the top 15 parts markets combined exports increased 4.1 percent in quantity and rose 9.1 percent in value.  However, “other countries” were off 43.9 percent in quantity and 28.9 percent in value when this June is compared with June 2010.

Broiler parts exports in June 2010 and June 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Broiler Parts for the Month of June
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Hong Kong37,36641,48911.057.0758.452.4
Mexico37,74638,7382.627.6136.0130.4
Korea7,58319,265154.18.7320.65136.5
Vietnam4,85210,686120.24.3711.82170.4
Georgia15,9519,787-38.612.279.80-20.1
Canada8,4449,72615.223.4720.65-12.0
Taiwan15,1658,175-46.116.5110.44-36.8
Congo (Brazzaville)5,6698,16744.14.204.210.2
Angola13,8157,536-45.512.459.71-22.0
China5,3787,01830.57.959.0213.4
Japan3,9825,34434.23.564.9037.6
Haiti3,1115,22868.02.784.9377.6
Philippines7,6565,043-34.16.514.79-26.3
Guatemala6,5185,023-22.95.775.12-11.3
United Arab Emirates4,9174,265-13.33.794.5119.2
Top 15 Markets178,153185,4904.1197.02215.029.1
Other Countries109,80461,635-43.991.9165.31-28.9
Grand Total287,957247,125-14.2288.93280.33-3.0

The less-than-robust performance of parts exports in June contributed to a lackluster first-half 2011 for the exports of parts.  For January-June 2011 parts exports totaled 1,480,759 tons valued at $1,652.92 million compared with 1,501,854 tons valued at $1,545.32 million during first-half 2010, a 1.4-percent decline in quantity but a 7.0-percent increase in value.  By a sizable margin, Hong Kong and Mexico were the  top two markets.  Ten of the top 15 parts markets experienced gains in quantity while nine countries had increases in value.  For the top 15 markets together exports increased 9.6 percent in quantity and increased 14.0 percent in value this June over a year ago.  “Other countries” were off  20.9 percent in quantity and 9.0 percent in value.

For broiler parts during January-June 2010 and January-June 2010 exports were as follows:

U.S. Broiler Parts for the Period of January-June
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Hong Kong219,795254,64415.9324.03356.6510.1
Mexico212,441213,8650.7157.12192.2122.3
Korea37,18470,93190.843.7981.7286.6
Taiwan66,63160,117-9.870.4365.81-6.6
Canada48,75654,14411.1128.86122.43-5.0
Angola65,23049,546-24.058.7654.99-6.4
Russia25,60549,39292.922.1552.50137.0
Iraq39,21847,33320.730.2645.1349.1
Vietnam45,40641,400-8.845.6443.45-4.8
Georgia49,55539,792-19.739.6137.76-4.7
China47,90937,575-21.663.8647.11-26.2
Philippines27,81137,52534.926.6035.0631.8
Latvia26,65533,30424.920.1330.5151.5
Haiti18,77332,05470.716.6228.5171.6
Guatemala30,38031,7934.725.4829.4415.6
Top 15 Markets961,3491,053,4159.61,073.321,223.2714.0
Other Countries540,505427,344-20.9472.01429.65-9.0
Grand Total1,501,8541,480,759-1.41,545.321,652.927.0

Note–A double counting of 25 smaller trading partners has been found in NCC broiler parts statistics.  The problem began in January 2010 (November 2009 trade data) after USDA moved to its current Global Agricultural Trade System (GATS).  The following trading partner were double counted in the broiler parts exports:  Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Australia, British Virgin Islands, Cape Verde, Cook Islands, Denmark, Dominica, France, French Polynesia, Grenada, Guinea-Bissau, Israel, Italy, Martinique, Montserrat, Netherlands Antilles (excluding Aruba), New Caledonia, New Zealand, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Kitts and Nevis, Tonga, and Tuvalu.  The double counting has been removed from today’s report.  The year-to-date and monthly tonnage for broiler parts reported last week were overstated by approximately 2 percent and the value figures, by approximately 3 percent.  The June trade statistics have been revised for last week’s chicken export story.  If you would like additional corrected data, please contact Wade Parker at wparker@chickenusa.org.

 

Comments are closed.