Broiler parts exports in May this year were 272,574 metric tons valued at $319.66 million compared with 260,119 tons valued at $273.42 million in May last year, a 4.8-percent increase in quantity and a 16.9-percent increase in value. Top parts markets were Hong Kong and Mexico.  Ten of the top 15 parts markets had increases in quantity and 11 had increases in value.  The top 15 markets combined had a 26.3 percent gain in quantity and a 29.6 percent rise in value.  “Other countries” were off 26.4 percent in tonnage and down 7.7 percent in value.

Broiler parts exports in May 2010 and May 2011 to the top 15 markets were as follows:

U.S. Broiler Parts for the Month of May
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
 Hong Kong 41,709 41,222 -1.2 62.44 57.37 -8.1
 Mexico 35,010 34,710 -0.9 26.7 33.34 24.9
 Latvia 0 14,753 — 0 15.28 —
South Korea 7,524 13,774 83.1 8.96 14.57 62.6
 Vietnam 5,926 12,648 113.4 6.3 14.32 127.3
 Iraq 5,506 9,578 74 4.16 10.23 145.9
 Canada 8,782 9,077 3.4 24.09 20.49 -14.9
 China 4,069 8,478 108.4 5.94 10.85 82.7
 Taiwan 12,133 8,313 -31.5 12.88 10.62 -17.5
 Georgia 12,094 8,287 -31.5 9.34 8.43 -9.7
 Angola 7,754 7,600 -2 7.48 9.68 29.4
 Russia 100 7,227 7,127.0 0.07 8.66 12,271.4
 Philippines 3,720 6,677 79.5 3.68 7.3 98.4
 United Arab Emirates 5,454 6,309 15.7 4.21 6.88 63.4
 Japan 4,208 5,768 37.1 4.16 5.75 38.2
 Top 15 Markets 153,989 194,421 26.3 180.41 233.77 29.6
 Other Countries 106,130 78,153 -26.4 93.01 85.89 -7.7
 Grand Total 260,119 272,574 4.8 273.42 319.66 16.9

During January-May 2011, broiler parts exports totaled 1,261,733 metric tons valued at $1,410.34 million, 1.7 percent more in quantity and 9.2 percent more in value when compared with the first five months of last year.   Hong Kong and Mexico were the top two markets by a significant margin over other destinations.  Ten of the top 15 markets had increase in both quantity and value during January-May 2011.  Combined results for the top 15 parts markets were a 12.4 percent gain in quantity and a 15.7-percent increase in value.  “Other countries” together fell 16.5 percent in tonnage and slipped 4.7 percent in value

Broiler parts exports during January-May 2010 and January-May 2011 for the top 15 markets were as follows:

U.S. Broiler Parts for the Period of January-May
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Hong Kong181,935213,15517.2265.98298.212.1
Mexico174,472175,1270.4129.37156.220.7
Taiwan51,31651,9421.253.8155.372.9
South Korea29,69751,66774.035.1861.0673.6
Russia34,08145,97434.929.448.8866.3
Canada40,37344,41810.0105.38101.78-3.4
Iraq32,43643,76234.925.2441.1663.1
Angola51,47142,010-18.446.3645.29-2.3
Latvia15,25933,299118.211.9430.5155.4
Philippines20,16832,48261.119.9830.2751.5
Vietnam40,58330,714-24.341.4231.64-23.6
China43,32430,558-29.557.1438.09-33.3
Georgia32,21630,005-6.926.3627.966.1
United Arab Emirates19,15927,19641.915.7225.1660.1
Haiti15,55326,82772.513.7623.5871.4
Top 15 Markets782,043879,13612.4877.041015.1415.7
Other Countries458,268382,597-16.5414.65395.20-4.7
Grand Total1,240,3111,261,7331.71,291.691,410.349.2

 

Comments are closed.