Combined sales revenues for the eight largest chicken foodservice chains for fiscal year ending December 2010 were $13,265,300,000, 2.3 percent more than the $12,966,000,000 during the preceding year, according to Nation’s Restaurant News (NRN).  The magazine reported the following:

Chicken Chains Ranked by U.S. Systemwide Sales
for Fiscal Year Ending December 2010
ChainLatestPrecedingPrior
— millions —
KFC$4,700.0$4,900.0$5,200.0
Chick-fil-A3,526.93,164.62,911.4
Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen1,607.01,544.01,529.0
Church’s Chicken872.4857.8868.2
Zaxby’s777.6718.2664.1
Bojangles’ Famous Chicken ‘n Biscuits712.8657.3607.9
El Pollo Loco557.0582.1626.9
Boston Market511.6541.0625.7
Total$13,265.3$12,965.0$13,033.2

NRN said it based sales data on public reports and research estimates/projections.

In fiscal year ending December 2010 the top eight chains had 11,316 restaurants, compared with 11,343 units in the prior year and 11,213 stores the prior year.  Chicken chain executives told NRN that commodity inflation, except for chicken, is a major challenge in terms of holding-down menu prices.  Also, non-chicken chains are adding more-affordable chicken to their menus, resulting in more competition across-the-board.  NRN was also told by chicken chain executives that expansion in terms of new units is heating-up as real estate deals and lending are becoming more favorable.  Day parts, such as afternoon snacking and breakfast, are receiving more focus by some of the chains, the report noted.

 

Comments are closed.