Broiler parts exports in April this year were 242,354 metric tons valued at $285.81 million, 6.5 percent less than the 259,301 tons in April 2010, but 6.4 percent more than the $268.70 million year earlier. Hong Kong and Mexico were the top two parts markets with Hong Kong having a slight increase in quantity but a slight drop in value, while Mexico was off measurably in quantity, but an increase of 8.8 percent in value.  Six of the top 15 parts markets had increases in both quantity and value this April.  The top 15 markets combined out-performed the “other countries” with a 4.1-percent increase in quantity and a 12.5-percent increase in value.  On the other hand, “other countries” were down 23.5 percent in quantity and 6.3 percent in value.

Broiler parts exports in April 2010 and April 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Broiler Parts for the Month of April
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Hong Kong43,53544,1481.463.8961.85-3.2
Mexico36,90130,298-17.927.1929.588.8
Russia011,772012.93
South Korea6,40610,85969.57.2414.4499.5
Iraq66559,53143.24.939.87100.2
Angola13,0998,704-33.612.4410.15-18.4
Canada7,8288,5319.021.1320.1-4.9
Georgia5,9186,79314.84.986.7535.5
Taiwan9,1866,065-34.09.837.01-28.7
Vietnam10,2325,723-44.110.456.66-36.3
Philippines3,1655,71880.72.625.88124.4
United Arab Emirates3,0294,99164.82.434.7695.9
Guatemala5,2854,734-10.44.264.587.5
China3,8694,1346.85.544.79-13.5
Japan4,4534,033-9.44.184.436.0
Top 15 Markets159,561166,0344.1181.11203.7812.5
Other Countries99,74076,320-23.587.5982.03-6.3
Grand Total259,301242,354-6.5268.7285.816.4

During the first four months of this year, broiler parts exports totaled 989,160 metric tons valued at $1,090.67, 0.9 percent higher in quantity than during January-April 2010 and 7.1 percent higher in value when compared with a year earlier.  Hong Kong and Mexico were the top two parts destinations with increases for both countries in quantity and value.  Russia was the fourth largest parts market with a 14.0-percent increase in quantity and a 37.2-percent increase in value.  Thirteen of the top 15 parts markets had increases in quantity while 12 had gains in value.  The top 15 markets registered a 12.5-percent increase in quantity and a 15.8-percent increase in value.  “Other countries” were off 18.4 percent in quantity and 10.2 percent in value when year-over-year levels are compared.

Broiler parts exports during January-April 2010 and January-April 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Broiler Parts for the Period of January-April
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Hong Kong140,226171,93322.6203.54240.8318.3
Mexico139,462140,4170.7102.67122.8719.7
Taiwan39,18343,62911.340.9344.759.3
Russia33,98138,74614.029.3340.2337.2
South Korea22,17337,89370.926.2246.4977.3
Canada31,59135,34111.981.2981.290
Angola43,71834,410-21.338.8835.61-8.4
Iraq26,93134,18326.921.0830.9246.7
Philippines16,44925,80456.916.322.9740.9
China39,25522,080-43.851.227.24-46.8
Haiti11,45522,04792.710.1119.1289.1
Guatemala19,21421,82813.615.619.4524.7
Georgia20,12221,7187.917.0219.5314.7
United Arab Emirates13,70420,88752.411.5118.2858.8
Latvia15,25918,54621.511.9415.2227.5
Top 15 Markets612,723689,46212.5677.62784.815.8
Other Countries367,469299,698-18.4340.65305.87-10.2
Grand Total980,192989,1600.91018.271090.677.1

 

Comments are closed.