Broiler parts exports in March this year were 268,162 metric tons valued at $295.19 million compared with 272,744 tons valued at $280.89 million in March 2010, a 1.7-percent decrease in quantity but a 5.1- percent increase in value. Hong Kong and Mexico were the top two parts markets by a significant margin over other countries.  Broiler parts exports to the top 15 markets and other countries in March 2010 and March 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Broiler Parts for the Month of March
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Hong Kong41,81641,041-1.960.7356.12-7.6
Mexico38,72137,062-4.329.1634.3817.9
Taiwan9,52712,81434.510.3213.1827.7
Korea6,20411,75789.57.4714.3191.6
Russia010,054011.24
Iraq8,1209,909226.459.2643.6
Canada8,4819,85216.221.7922.443
Latvia4,8129,383953.548.31134.7
Haiti3,3357,527125.72.846.58131.7
Philippines4,4687,24662.24.75.7422.1
United Arab Emirates3,4406,73295.73.156.0792.7
China4,3716,59350.85.86836.5
Angola13,4206,216-53.711.546.63-42.5
Guatemala5,6376,0777.84.515.5723.5
Georgia8,3645,487-34.46.995.04-27.9
Top 15 Markets160,716187,75016.8179.05212.8718.9
Other Countries112,02880,412-28.2101.8482.32-19.2
Grand Total272,744268,162-1.7280.89295.195.1

Eleven of the top 15 parts markets had increases in quantity while 12 destinations had increases in value in March 2011 compared with a year earlier.  Together, the top 15 markets experienced a 16.8 percent gain in quantity and an 18.9 percent rise in value in March 2011.  On the other hand, “other countries” were off 28.2 percent in quantity and down 19.2 percent in value.

Broiler parts exports during the first quarter 2011 totaled 746,806 valued at $804.86 million, 3.6 percent ahead of the quantity during the first quarter quantity last year and 7.4-percent more than during January-March 2010.  Similar to the situation in March this year, Hong Kong and Mexico during the first quarter of 2011 were the top two parts markets by a measurable margin when compared with other destinations.  Both countries had strong increases in quantity and value.  Twelve of the 15 countries reported increases in both quantity and value during January-March 2011.  The top 15 markets outperformed “other countries” during January-March 2011 with a 15-percent increase in quantity and a 16.5-percent increase in value.  “Other countries” declined 16.5 percent in quantity and 11.4 percent in value when the first quarter this year is compared with first quarter 2010. Broiler parts exports to the top 15 markets and other countries during January-March 2010 and January-March 2011 were as follows:

U.S. Broiler Parts Exports for the Period of January-March
DestinationQuantityValue
20102011Change20102011Change
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Hong Kong96,691127,78532.2139.65178.9828.2
Mexico102,561110,1197.475.4893.2923.6
Taiwan29,99837,56425.231.0937.7421.4
Korea15,76727,03471.518.9832.0568.9
Russia33,98126,974-20.629.3327.3-6.9
Canada23,76426,81112.860.1661.191.7
Angola30,61825,707-1626.4525.46-3.7
Iraq20,27624,65221.616.1521.0530.3
Philippines13,28420,08651.213.6817.0824.9
Haiti8,68918,0721087.6915.3399.3
Latvia9,81218,07084.27.8414.888.8
China35,38617,946-49.345.6622.45-50.8
Guatemala13,92917,09422.711.3414.8631
United Arab Emirates10,67515,89648.99.0813.5248.9
Georgia14,20414,9255.112.0412.786.1
Top 15 Markets459,635528,73515504.62587.8816.5
Other Countries261,257218,071-16.5244.96216.98-11.4
Grand Total720,892746,8063.6749.58804.867.4

 

Comments are closed.