Exports of broiler parts in February 2011 totaled 248,061 metric tons valued at $264.22 million compared with 222,876 tons valued at $232.11 million in February 2010, an 11.3-percent increase in tonnage and a 13.8-percent increase in value. Hong Kong and Mexico were the top two parts markets this February by a good margin over other countries, such as Taiwan, Russia, and Angola.  Eleven of the top 15 markets had increases in quantity while ten countries had higher values this February.  Good exports performance was experienced in both the top 15 markets and the “other countries” as evidenced by the 13.5 percent gain in quantity  and 14.7 percent rise in value for the top 15 destinations for parts while “other countries” registered increases of 5.6 percent and 11.4 percent for quantity and value, respectively.

Broiler parts exports for the top 15 countries and “other countries” for February 2010 and February 2011 were as follows:

Broiler Parts, February
DestinationQuantityValue
2010 2011Change 2010 2011Change
— metric tons — — percent —— million dollars — — percent —
Hong Kong30,88441,19733.444.5257.7629.7
Mexico33,06336,0178.924.0229.9424.6
Taiwan10,18814,62143.510.3814.943.5
Russia10,51011,4599.09.0910.717.7
Angola13,67311,395-16.711.8411.41-3.6
South Korea4,9159,893101.36.1911.382.6
Canada7,1548,15214.018.1618.15-0.1
Iraq6,3768,04226.15.226.7529.3
Philippines3,9537,74095.84.116.8366.2
Cuba8,9926,473-28.07.834.85-38.1
Haiti3,3706,05079.53.085.0664.3
China8,9185,655-36.611.067.41-33.0
Vietnam11,1995,420-51.611.174.47-60.0
United Arab Emirates2,9835,03868.92.384.0369.3
Guatemala4,2204,90716.33.494.2722.3
Top 15 Markets160,398182,05913.5172.54197.8314.7
Other Countries62,47866,0025.659.5766.3911.4
Grand Total222,876248,06111.3232.11264.2213.8

Broiler parts exports for the top 15 markets and “other countries” during January-February 2010 and January-February 2011 were as follows:

Broiler parts exports during January-February 2011 totaled 478,644 metric tons valued at $509.68 million, a 6.8-percent increase from the 448,147 tons during the first two months of last year and an 8.7-percent increase above the $468.69 million year earlier.  Hong Kong and Mexico were the top two parts markets by a sizable margin with Taiwan, Angola, and Canada rounding-out the top five countries.  All five of the top markets had increases in tonnage and dollars.  Twelve of the top 15 parts markets experienced gains in both quantity and value.  For the top 15 markets combined the quantity was up 10 percent and the value up 11.3 percent over the first two months of last year.  “Other countries” were not as strong with a 0.4 percent slip in quantity but a 2.1 percent increase in value.

Broiler Parts, January-February
DestinationQuantityChangeValueChange
2010201120102011
— metric tons —— percent —— million dollars —— percent —
Hong Kong54,87586,74558.178.93122.8655.7
Mexico63,84073,05814.446.3258.9127.2
Taiwan20,47124,75020.920.7724.5718.3
Angola17,19819,49113.314.918.8326.4
Canada15,28216,95911.038.3738.761.0
Russia33,98116,921-50.229.3316.06-45.2
South Korea9,56315,27659.711.5017.7454.3
Iraq12,15514,74321.39.7 011.7921.5
Philippines8,81612,84045.68.9811.3526.4
China31,01611,353-63.439.8 014.45-63.7
Guatemala8,29211,01732.96.839.2936.0
Haiti5,35410,54697.04.858.7580.4
Vietnam16,8719,519-43.616.777.74-53.8
Georgia5,8409,43861.65.057.7553.5
United Arab Emirates7,2359,16426.75.927.4525.8
Top 15 Markets310,789341,82010.0338.02376.311.3
Other Countries137,358136,824-0.4130.67133.382.1
Grand Total448,147478,6446.8468.69509.688.7

 

Comments are closed.