Broiler exports by major countries this year are forecasted to be 8,913,000 metric tons, 1.4 percent more than 8,793,000 tons in 2010, according to the “Livestock and Poultry: World Markets and Trade” report from USDA’s Foreign Agricultural Service (FAS) this month.

Brazil is expected to export 3,310,000 metric tons of broilers this year and will again be the world’s largest broiler exporter, followed by the United States with 2,971,000 tons.  If total world broiler exports are 8,913,000 tons in 2011, this would represent a 20.8-percent increase over the 7,381,000 tons in 2007.

FAS reduced its latest forecasts for 2011 for Brazilian and U.S. broilers when compared to its previous forecast of October 2010.  U.S. exports were revised lower primarily on the reduced tariff rate quota for Russia and market access issues in China, the report said.  Exports from the European Union, China, and Thailand were forecast to be higher than before this report because some Asian markets, particularly Japan and Vietnam, have shown improved demand.  Broiler exports for 2007 to forecasted 2011 are as follows:

Country 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
———————— thousand metric tons ——————-
Brazil2,9223,2422,9923,1813,310
European Union (27 countries)635742783992940
Thailand296383379432475
China358285291379440
Argentina125164178214250
Canada139152147147155
Chile3963877980
Kuwait6070707070
Ukraine68193335
Australia2527302630
Others98120144168157
Total Foreign4,7035,2565,1205,7215,942
United States2,6783,1573,0933,0722,971
Total7,3818,4138,2138,7938,913

Global broiler imports are likely to total 7,989,000 tons in 2011, little changed from the 7,999,000 tons in 2010.  Japan is expected to be the largest broiler importer this year with 820,000 tons followed by Saudi Arabia with 720,000 tons, and the EU-27 with 675,000 tons.  Russia is expected to import 375,000 tons of broilers in 2011, 25,000 tons above Russia’s tariff rate quota (TRQ) for this year. Broiler imports for 2007 to forecasted 2011 are as follows:

Country 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
———————— thousand metric tons ——————-
Japan696737645789820
Saudi Arabia470510605678720
European Union (27 countries)673712719676675
Mexico380433492549580
Russia1,2221,159913618375
Hong Kong215236253295325
Vietnam110211201291325
Iraq176211374319320
United Arab Emirates238289297288300
Venezuela163352181237275
Others2,7142,9202,9333,2153,230
Total Foreign7,0577,7707,6137,9557,945
United States2836394444
Total7,0857,8067,6527,9997,989

 

The full FAS report is available at www.fas.usda.gov/dlp/circular/2011/livestock_poultry.pdf.

 

Comments are closed.