Senate Agriculture Committee Chairwoman Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) and ranking member Pat Roberts (R-KS), this week announced assignments for the panel’s five subcommittees for the 112th Congress.

The list of subcommittees and member assignments is as follows:

Subcommittee on Commodities, Markets, Trade, and Risk Management:

  • Democrats:  Ben Nelson (NE), chairman, Kent Conrad (ND), Max Baucus (MT), Sherrod Brown (OH), Michael Bennet (CO), Kirsten Gillibrand (NY).
  • Republicans:  Ranking member Saxby Chambliss (GA), Thad Cochran (MS), Mike Johanns (NE), John Boozman (AR), and Charles Grassley (IA).

Subcommittee on Jobs, Rural Economic Growth and Energy Innovation:

  • Democrats:  Sherrod Brown (OH), chairman, Tom Harkin (IA), Kent Conrad (ND), Ben Nelson (NE), Bob Casey (PA), and Amy Klobuchar (MN).
  • Republicans:  Ranking member John Thune (SD), Richard Lugar (IN), Saxby Chambliss (GA), Charles Grassley (IA), and John Hoeven (ND).

Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry and Natural Resources:

  • Democrats:  Michael Bennet (CO), chairman, Patrick Leahy (VT), Tom Harkin (IA), Kent Conrad (ND), Max Baucus (MT).
  • Republicans:  Ranking member John Boozman (AR), Richard Lugar (IN), Thad Cochran (MS), Mitch McConnell (KY), and Saxby Chambliss (GA).

Subcommittee on Nutrition, Specialty Crops, Food and Agricultural Research:

  • Democrats: Bob Casey (PA), chairman, Patrick Leahy (VT), Tom Harkin (IA), Sherrod Brown (OH), Michael Bennet (CO), and Kirsten Gillibrand (NY).
  • Republicans:  Ranking member Richard Lugar (IN), Thad Cochran (MS), Mitch McConnell (KY), Mike Johanns (NE), and John Hoeven (ND).

Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy, Poultry, Marketing and Agriculture Security:

  • Democrats:  Kirsten Gillibrand (NY), chairman, Patrick Leahy (VT), Max Baucus (MT), Ben Nelson (NE), Bob Casey (PA), and Amy Klobuchar (MN).
  • Republicans:  Ranking member Mike Johanns (NE), Mitch McConnell (KY), John Boozman (AR), Charles Grassley (IA), and John Thune (SD).
 

Comments are closed.